spacer

December 2022


1
Thursday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Creative Writing Club
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 108A
Finance workshop with Lacasa
5:30 pm, Union Building, Welcome Center

2
Friday
Student Art Sale
3:00 pm, Union Building
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Saturday
Wreath Making at Merry Lea
9:00 am, Merry Lea
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Building
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Feeder Frenzy
1:30 pm, Merry Lea
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Monday
Holiday Student Celebration
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

6
Tuesday
Camp Friedenwald Recruiting
11:00 am, Westlawn lobby
Reading Day hosted by CSA & ISC
12:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Performing Arts Series Concert: The Swingles
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Wednesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2022
Spanish Language Programs Evaluations
5:00 pm, Church Chapel - Koinonia Room & Fellowship Hall
Las Nuevas Tamaleras
7:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Saturday
Residence Halls Close for Christmas Break
10:00 am, Residence Halls
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Judson
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

11
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Monday
Suzuki-Allegro Play-In
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Oakland City
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday

15
Thursday
ENL and Sl Programs Graduation
6:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

16
Friday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Women's Basketball at IU-Southeast
6:00 pm, New Albany, Ind.

18
Sunday
Women's Basketball at Midway
2:00 pm, Midway, Ky.
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Madonna
7:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.

29
Thursday
Women's Basketball vs. Trinity Christian
2:00 pm, University Park, Ill.

30
Friday
Women's Basketball at Governors State
4:00 pm, University Park, Ill.

31
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Saint Xavier
4:00 pm, Chicago, Ill.

January 2023


4
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

5
Thursday
Spanish Language Placement Evaluations
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Sunday
Residence Halls Reopen for Spring Semester
12:00 pm, Residence Halls

9
Monday
Welcome Back!
7:30 pm, 1st Floor Connector

10
Tuesday
ENL Program First Day Orientation
5:45 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

11
Wednesday
Chapel: Semester Kick-Off
10:00 am, church-chapel sanctuary
Men's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

13
Friday

14
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
H. Roz Woll, mezzo-soprano; Roy Jennings, Pianist - Rescheduled
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Winter Carnival
8:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

15
Sunday
King Celebration Worship Service
9:30 am, Church Sanctuary

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Administration and Faculty Voices: Call to Action
2:30 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday
Convocation: Storytellers Take the Stage
10:00 am, church-chapel sanctuary
Women's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

21
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Bethel
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

22
Sunday
Inside Voices - Randy Horst Retirement Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through March 19, 2023
Inside Voices - Randy Horst Retirement Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Lunar New Year Celebration
2:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

24
Tuesday

25
Wednesday
HSI Convocation and Celebration
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary

26
Thursday
Women's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday
Charlas y Cafecito
3:30 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars
Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Ecosistema Student Recital
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Basketball vs. Marian
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.

31
Tuesday
PULSE Recruiting Event
10:00 am, Westlawn Lobby
Alcohol: Responsible Use, Addiction, & Everything in Between
7:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28

February


1
Wednesday
Convo: A Celebration of Student Film
10:00 am, Umble Center
Women's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Friday
Res Life Open Mic Night
9:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

4
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
8:00 am, Multiple Campus Locations
Women's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Performing Arts Series Concert: Chris Thile
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Men's Volleyball vs Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

8
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Grace
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Grace
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Thursday
S. A. Yoder Lecture - Urayoan Noel
7:00 pm, Umble Center

11
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
Faculty Recital: The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

14
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

15
Wednesday
Chapel: A Conversation with Deborah Stanley
10:00 am, church-chapel sanctuary
Women's Basketball vs. Huntington
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Friday
Track and Field at Crossroads League Championship
Marion, Ind.   through February 18, 2023
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Res Life Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Saturday
Men's Basketball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
3:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
63rd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
President's Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
Yoder Public Affairs
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
Convo: Community Engagement Fair
10:00 am, church-chapel sanctuary
Community Engagement Fair
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall & Koinonia
Men's Volleyball vs Saint Xavier University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

24
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs Lourdes
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

25
Saturday
Circle the State with Song
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

26
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building

27
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 3, 2023

28
Tuesday