spacer

January 2023


4
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Sunday
Residence Halls Reopen for Spring Semester
12:00 pm, Residence Halls

9
Monday

10
Tuesday

11
Wednesday
Men's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
2:30 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

21
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Bethel
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Performing Arts Series: An Evening with Ira Glass
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

25
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday
Graduation Commencement Kick-off
10:00 am, CMC Fellowship Hall-South End

28
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars
Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Marian
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

February


1
Wednesday
Parables & Pizza
6:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

4
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, Multiple Campus Locations
Women's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Performing Arts Series Concert: Chris Thile
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
C. Henry Smith Peace Lectureship
7:30 pm, Umble Center

8
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Grace
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Grace
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

11
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

15
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Huntington
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Saturday
Men's Basketball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Concerto Aria
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
President's Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center

21
Tuesday

24
Friday

27
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 3, 2023

28
Tuesday

March


4
Saturday
GC Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Kingdom Choir
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

11
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday

16
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Friday

18
Saturday
Admitted Student Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Dinner
5:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit Opening Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
The Silver Duo Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Friday
Explore Goshen
Union Building, Welcome Center
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

25
Saturday
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Performing Arts Series Concert: Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center

31
Friday
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center