spacer

January 2023


4
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Sunday
Residence Halls Reopen for Spring Semester
12:00 pm, Residence Halls

9
Monday

10
Tuesday

11
Wednesday
Men's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
H. Roz Woll, Vocalist; Roy Jennings, Pianist - Rescheduled
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Winter Carnival
8:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
2:30 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

21
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall , CC110, & CC112
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Bethel
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Performing Arts Series: An Evening with Ira Glass
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

25
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday
Graduation Commencement Kick-off
10:00 am, Virtual Event

28
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars
Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Marian
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

February


1
Wednesday
Parables & Pizza
6:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

4
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
7:00 am, Multiple Campus Locations
Women's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Performing Arts Series Concert: Chris Thile
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

8
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Grace
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Grace
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Thursday
S. A. Yoder Lecture - Urayoan Noel
7:00 pm, Umble Center

11
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
Faculty Recital: The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

15
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Huntington
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Saturday
Men's Basketball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Concerto Aria
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
MCCO Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
President's Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
10:45 am, Church - Fellowship Hall & Koinonia

24
Friday

25
Saturday
Circle the State with Song
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 3, 2023

28
Tuesday

March


2
Thursday
Track and Field at NAIA National Championships
Brookings, S.D.   through March 4, 2023

4
Saturday
GC Chamber Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Kingdom Choir
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

11
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Sunday
Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday

14
Tuesday
Beechy Lecture
7:00 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary

16
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Friday

18
Saturday
Admitted Student Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Dinner
5:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit Opening Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
The Silver Duo Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Friday
Explore Goshen
Union Building, Welcome Center
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

25
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
9:00 am, Music Center, MC 153
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Performing Arts Series Concert: Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center

31
Friday
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

April


2
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Monday

5
Wednesday
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Friday

11
Tuesday
Low Voice Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Wednesday

15
Saturday
Earthtones
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am,
Graduation Fair 2023
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons

22
Saturday
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Sunday
MCCO Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Monday

25
Tuesday
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

26
Wednesday
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Thursday

28
Friday

29
Saturday
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Church Sanctuary
Art Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation - Fitness Center