spacer

January 2023


4
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

5
Thursday
Spanish Language Placement Evaluations
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Sunday
Residence Halls Reopen for Spring Semester
12:00 pm, Residence Halls

9
Monday
Welcome Back!
7:30 pm, 1st Floor Connector

10
Tuesday
ENL Program First Day Orientation
5:45 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

11
Wednesday
Men's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

13
Friday

14
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
H. Roz Woll, mezzo-soprano; Roy Jennings, Pianist - Rescheduled
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Winter Carnival
8:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

15
Sunday
King Celebration Worship Service
9:30 am, Church Sanctuary

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Administration and Faculty Voices: Call to Action
2:30 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

21
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Bethel
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

22
Sunday
Inside Voices - Randy Horst Retirement Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through March 19, 2023
Inside Voices - Randy Horst Retirement Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Lunar New Year Celebration
2:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

26
Thursday
Women's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday
Charlas y Cafecito
3:30 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars
Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Ecosistema Student Recital
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Basketball vs. Marian
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.

31
Tuesday
PULSE Recruiting Event
10:00 am, Westlawn Lobby
Alcohol: Responsible Use, Addiction, & Everything in Between
7:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28

February


1
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Friday
Res Life Open Mic Night
9:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

4
Saturday
Science Olympiad Regional Tournament
8:00 am, Multiple Campus Locations
Women's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Performing Arts Series Concert: Chris Thile
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Men's Volleyball vs Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

8
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Grace
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Grace
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Thursday
S. A. Yoder Lecture - Urayoan Noel
7:00 pm, Umble Center

11
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
Faculty Recital: The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

14
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

15
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Huntington
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Friday
Track and Field at Crossroads League Championship
Marion, Ind.   through February 18, 2023
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Res Life Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Saturday
Men's Basketball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
3:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
63rd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
President's Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
Yoder Public Affairs
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall & Koinonia
Men's Volleyball vs Saint Xavier University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

24
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs Lourdes
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

25
Saturday
Circle the State with Song
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

26
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building

27
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 3, 2023

28
Tuesday

March


2
Thursday
Track and Field at NAIA National Championships
Brookings, S.D.   through March 4, 2023

3
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs Cornerstone
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

4
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs Aquinas
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
GC Chamber Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Kingdom Choir
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball vs Bethel
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

10
Friday
SLI Spring Workshop
4:00 pm, RFC - RF104

11
Saturday
SLI Spring Workshop
9:00 am, RFC - RF104
Music Together Celebrations
10:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Volleyball vs Rio Grande
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary

12
Sunday
Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

14
Tuesday
Beechy Lecture
7:00 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary

15
Wednesday
Student Reception for Museum Exhibit
7:00 pm, Good Library Gallery

16
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Friday
Res Life Squirrel Games
8:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

18
Saturday
Admitted Student Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit Opening Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
The Silver Duo Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday
Title IX
5:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

24
Friday
Explore Goshen
Union Building, Welcome Center
Men's Volleyball vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

25
Saturday
Hoosier Auditions
9:00 am, Music Center, MC 153
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Men's Volleyball vs Lawrence Tech
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Performing Arts Series Concert: Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center

31
Friday
Spring Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

April


1
Saturday
International Student Club Coffeehouse Potluck
5:00 pm, Church Chapel- Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse Performance
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Monday

5
Wednesday
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Friday

11
Tuesday
Low Voice Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Wednesday

14
Friday
Spring Formal
9:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

15
Saturday
Earthtones
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

21
Friday
Graduation Fair 2023
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons

22
Saturday
Goshen College Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Sunday
MCCO Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Monday

25
Tuesday
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

26
Wednesday
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Thursday

28
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Saturday
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Church Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Sunday
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation - Fitness Center