spacer

January 2024


3
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Marian
5:30 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
7:30 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

4
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

6
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs Grace
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Grace
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

8
Monday
New Student Orientation
Welcome Center   through January 9, 2024

10
Wednesday
Cookies & Coffee after Convo
10:40 am, College-Church, Fellowship Hall
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor
5:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

11
Thursday
DIY Fantasy Rice Map
9:00 am, Good Library Reference Room

12
Friday
Clubs and Orgs Info Session
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

13
Saturday
Women's Basketball vs Taylor
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Taylor
5:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Karaoke Night
8:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

15
Monday

16
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall
Retirees Coffee
1:30 pm, Church - Koinonia Room

17
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs Indiana Wesleyan
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Indiana Wesleyan
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

18
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

19
Friday
Door Dec Design
7:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

20
Saturday
Michiana Reginal Seed Swap
9:30 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Indoor Track & Field at Mastodon Invite
11:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Huntington
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.

21
Sunday
Tom Ashcraft Exhibit | Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through March 14, 2024
Outdoor Broomball Game @ Merry Lea Campus
2:30 pm, Merry Lea Campus

22
Monday

24
Wednesday
Cookies & Coffee after Convo
10:30 am, College-Church, Fellowship Hall

26
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert: Kurt Elling
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Saturday
Celebrate Scholar Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Lakeland
4:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Dungeons and Dragons Beginner's Night
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

30
Tuesday

31
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs Saint Francis
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
ASL Movie Night
6:30 pm, Administration Building, AD28
Men's Basketball vs Saint Francis
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

February


1
Thursday
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room
Book reading- Comics Artist Jose Alaniz
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

2
Friday
Res Life Open Mic Night
7:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

3
Saturday
Science Olympiad
7:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Union
12:00 pm, Barbourville, Ky.
Women's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Volleyball at Georgetown College
1:00 pm, Georgetown, Ky.
Men's Basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Volleyball vs Warner
4:00 pm, Georgetown, Ky.

4
Sunday
Baseball at Union
10:00 am, Barbourville, Ky.

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
New Employee Orientation
8:30 am, Administration Building, AD20
Dungeons and Dragons Beginner's Night!
6:00 pm, Library Reading Room
Men's Volleyball vs Judson
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

7
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs Marian
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Pizza with Parables - Canceled
6:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Basketball vs Marian
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

8
Thursday

9
Friday
Indoor Track & Field at GVSU Big Meet
Allendale, Mich.   through February 10, 2024
Fairfield Chemistry Class Visit
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Baseball at Brescia
5:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
LSU Movie Night
6:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28
Paint and Sip
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

10
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs Grace
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Olivet Nazarene
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Sunday
Sherer Trio Recital
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn

13
Tuesday
Make a Button for Black History Month
8:00 am, Good Library Lobby
Men's Volleyball vs Lourdes
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday
Valentine's Day Rose Sale
11:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Women's Basketball vs Spring Arbor
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Bonus Chapel - Ash Wednesday Service
7:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Men's Basketball vs Spring Arbor
8:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

15
Thursday
Baseball vs Trinity Christian
1:00 pm, Westfield, IN | Grand Park
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

16
Friday
Indoor Track & Field at Crossroads League Championship
Indianapolis, Ind.   through February 17, 2024
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Welcome Center
Geek Off Award Ceremony
10:00 am, Good Library
Men's Volleyball at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
7:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.

17
Saturday
2024 Maple Leaf Athletic Club Bowling Bash!
9:00 am, Signature Lanes, Elkhart
Who Dung It? Family Workshop at Merry Lea
9:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead
Men's Volleyball at Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College
12:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Women's Basketball at Taylor
1:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Winter Fruit Tree Pruning Adult Workshop at Merry Lea
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Rieth Village
Men's Volleyball vs Brescia
2:00 pm, Saint Mary of the Woods, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Grocery Bingo
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

18
Sunday
ASA Chinese new year event
3:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 108A

19
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Mennonite Mission Network tabling event
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Sigma Global Missions Event
5:00 pm, Church - Koinonia Room

20
Tuesday
Book Page/Spine Bookmarks
9:00 am, Good Library Reference Room
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

21
Wednesday
Chapel: It’s About Joy!
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary
Women's Basketball at Indiana Tech
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
ASL Movie Night
6:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28
MCC Global Voices Speakers
6:30 pm, Church - Koinonia Room
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

22
Thursday
Art Club Movie Night
5:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28

23
Friday
Baseball at Lindsey Wilson
2:00 pm, Columbia, Ky.
Men's Volleyball vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

24
Saturday
Baseball at Lindsey Wilson
12:00 pm, Columbia, Ky.
Women's Basketball vs Huntington
1:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball vs Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Performing Arts Series: Indigo Girls
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center

26
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through March 1, 2024
Softball vs British Columbia
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs Michigan-Dearborn
7:00 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

27
Tuesday
Tales & Trails at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead
Softball vs Webber International
4:45 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs Oakland City
7:00 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Men's Volleyball at Wabash
7:00 pm, Crawfordsville, Ind.

28
Wednesday
Softball vs Keiser
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs Florida Memorial
2:30 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

29
Thursday
Indoor Track & Field at NAIA National Championship
Brookings, S.D.   through March 2, 2024
Softball vs Florida National
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Baseball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Softball vs Michigan-Dearborn
2:30 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Tinker Lab
6:00 pm, Good Library Royer Reading Room

March


1
Friday
Softball vs Florida National
12:15 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)
Softball vs St. Thomas
4:45 pm, Melbourne, Fla. (USSSA Space Coast Complex)

2
Saturday
Baseball vs Marian
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field

3
Sunday
Voices of the Earth Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
C Henry Smith Peace Lecture
7:00 pm, Church - Koinonia Room

6
Wednesday
Convo: Community Engagement: The Power of Nonprofits
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary
Community Engagement Fair
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Book release for New York Times correspondent
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Volleyball vs Trinity Christian
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

8
Friday
Baseball vs Bethel
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Men's Volleyball vs Aquinas
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

9
Saturday
The Goshen College Conference on Religion and Science
10:30 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Baseball vs Bethel
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Hot Sauce Event
3:00 pm, RFC - RF 104
Performing Arts Series Concert: International Guitar Night
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Seasons of Amish Life: Photographs by Danny Graber
Good Library Gallery   through May 22, 2024
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Umble Center

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Softball vs Bethel
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
EYK Visiting Artist Public Lecture and Reception | Tom Ashcraft
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Wednesday
West Noble 9th Grade Visit
9:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs Cornerstone
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

14
Thursday
Pi(e) Day Celebration
10:15 am, Good Library

15
Friday
Careers in Communication Day
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Softball vs Huntington
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

16
Saturday
Admitted Student Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
Fermentation Fascination Adult Workshop at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Rieth Village
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Softball at Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Baseball at Indiana Wesleyan
1:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
ISC Coffeehouse Pot Luck and Performance
5:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

17
Sunday
Senior Exhibit I
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 4, 2024
Senior Exhibit I Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

19
Tuesday
Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Softball vs Marian
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Bonus Convocation: Healthy and Unhealthy Relationships
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

20
Wednesday
African American Spring Open House
9:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Convo: May Term SST Courses: Connecting to Communities
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary

21
Thursday
Baseball vs Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field

22
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Welcome Center
GC Transfer Day
10:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
3-on-3 Basketball Tournament
7:30 pm, RFC Gymnasium
Musical Scenes
7:30 pm, Umble Center

23
Saturday
Rejoice and ECo Sings workshop
10:00 am, Music Center, MC 153
Baseball vs Spring Arbor
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Musical Scenes
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas
3:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Performing Arts Series Concert: MALEVO
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Chocolate House
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

24
Sunday
Musical Scenes
2:30 pm, Umble Center

25
Monday
DIY Screen Printing
11:00 am, Library Reference Room

26
Tuesday
March Tales & Trails at Merry Lea
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Softball vs Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Seasons of Amish Life: Student Reception
7:00 pm, Good Library exhibit

27
Wednesday
Housing Selection Night
9:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

28
Thursday
Baseball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Bethel
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

29
Friday
Softball at Grace
3:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

30
Saturday
Softball vs Taylor
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Baseball at Grace
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field

April


1
Monday
Lauren Wenger, Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science Building, room 106

2
Tuesday
Softball vs Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Men's Volleyball at Bethel
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Violin Studio Recital: April Fools Madness
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

3
Wednesday

4
Thursday
Latinx Communication & Media Event
5:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

5
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Welcome Center
Baseball vs Huntington
1:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium
Lavender Jazz Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Center

6
Saturday
Senior Exhibit II
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 26, 2024
Baseball vs Huntington
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Men's Volleyball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
6:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

7
Sunday
Senior Exhibit II Opening Reception
6:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Tuesday
Softball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Gunden Gymnasium

10
Wednesday

12
Friday
Baseball at Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.

13
Saturday
Baseball at Saint Francis
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Softball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
3:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.
Performing Arts Series Concert: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Sunday
Wild Church
4:30 pm, KMY Lawn
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

16
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
8:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Western Michigan
3:05 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Softball at Indiana Wesleyan
4:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Low Voice Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
Chapel: Reflections on Faith
10:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary

19
Friday
Graduation Fair 2024
11:00 am, Welcome Center
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
2:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
3:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex

20
Saturday
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene
12:00 pm, Sarge Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs Grace
1:00 pm, Goshen College Softball Complex
Earthtones
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Sunday
Parables Final Presentation
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

23
Tuesday
Traditional Calendar: Final exams
  through April 25, 2024
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Senior Recital: Conrad Liechty & Saige Lind
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Wednesday
4th Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Off Campus Location: Goshen Theater

25
Thursday
Baseball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

26
Friday
Baseball at Taylor
3:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

27
Saturday
Combined Senior Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery - inside the GC Music Center   through April 29, 2024
Softball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

28
Sunday

29
Monday

30
Tuesday