spacer

October 2022


1
Saturday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Mennonite/s Writing Conference Plenary Session - Author Rachel Yoder
1:00 pm, Church/Chapel-Sanctuary & live-streamed
ASL Workshop on Depicting Verbs
1:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's Volleyball vs. Grace
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Holi
6:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Men's Soccer vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

2
Sunday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Sermon by Sheri Hostetler
9:30 am, Church/Chapel-Sanctuary
Plenary Performance
11:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Intramural Sand Volleyball Championship Tournament
5:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts

3
Monday
Classroom Management Workshop
2:00 pm, Church - Gathering Hall

4
Tuesday
Flu Shot Clinic
4:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

5
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

6
Thursday
Flu Shot Clinic
4:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

7
Friday
Homecoming Weekend
Goshen College Campus   through October 9, 2022
Admissions Homecoming Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
Alumni Awards Convo
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Gamelan Demonstration
3:30 pm, Union Building Gamelan Room
Global Engagement Update
3:30 pm, Newcomer, NC 19
Maple Scholars Update
3:30 pm, Science Building, SC 107
Lavender Jazz Big Band Concert
6:00 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater
Lavender Jazz Big Band Concert
7:15 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater
Peace Play The Fledgling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Saturday
Class Reunions
9:30 am, Across Campus
Writers Workshop
10:00 am, Umble Center, Yost Room
Lunch: Food Trucks
12:00 pm, Union North Parking Lot - outside the Leadership Hub
Champions of Character Reception
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
State of the College Chat with President Stoltzfus
1:00 pm, Church Gathering Rooms - CC 141-143
Men's Soccer vs. Bethel
2:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Exhibit Gallery Talk: Voices Together Hymnal
3:15 pm, Good Library Gallery
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Demonstration of the Nyai Oyer Gamelan
4:00 pm, East End of Union Building
Homecoming Music Gala 2022
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Worship at College Mennonite Church
9:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center

10
Monday

12
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Grace
8:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

13
Thursday

14
Friday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 18, 2022
Camerata Singers Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
An Evening with the Steel Wheels
7:30 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater

16
Sunday
MCCO Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

18
Tuesday
ENL Program Evaluations
Church Chapel - Koinonia & Fellowship Hall   through October 20, 2022
Student Reception for Voices Together Exhibit
7:00 pm, Good Library Gallery

19
Wednesday
Chapel: Considering Christian Nationalism
10:00 am, Church Sanctuary
Almas y Voces Club - Registration
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
Women's Volleyball vs. Marian
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Performing Arts Series Concert: The Scottish Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Thursday
ESports Game Practice and Competitions
6:00 pm, Science Building, SC001

21
Friday
Women's Volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

22
Saturday
Women's Soccer at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Women's Volleyball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. Marian - Senior Night
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Upperclassmen Campout
9:30 pm, KMY Lawn

23
Sunday
Women's Basketball vs. Aquinas (Mich.)
12:00 pm, Allendale, Mich.
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist 2022-2023: John Hendrix
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs Rochester
4:00 pm, Allendale, Mich.

24
Monday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 11, 2022
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Nursing Student Employment Fair
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

25
Tuesday
Bonus Convo: An Evening of SST
7:00 pm, Church Chapel - South Fellowship Hall

26
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Women's Soccer vs. Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

27
Thursday
Fly & Drive Visit Weekend
Union Building   through October 30, 2022
Conversation for English and Spanish Language Learners
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

28
Friday
Halloween/Dia de Los Muertos
4:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Women's Basketball vs. William Jessup
4:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Howell-een
7:00 pm, Howell House

29
Saturday
Saint Francis vs. William Jessup Women's Basketball
10:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Basketball vs. Trinity International
12:10 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Northwestern Ohio
5:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Haunted Ball
8:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

November


2
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at IU-South Bend
6:00 pm, South Bend, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. IU-Kokomo
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

3
Thursday
Mental Health Workshop by The Source
5:30 pm, Union Building, Welcome Center
Shalom Project Recruiting
6:30 pm, Kulp Basement

4
Friday
Shalom Project Recruiting
8:00 am, Westlawn Lobby
Camp Day
8:00 am, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Men's Basketball at Holy Cross College
6:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
BSU Open Mic
8:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross College
1:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Latino Parent Reception
5:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert: Aida Cuevas
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building

7
Monday
ENL Evaluations
4:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Women's Basketball at Purdue Fort Wayne
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

8
Tuesday
SSTL Workshop
4:00 pm, Church - Gathering Hall
Latino Advisory Council Meeting
5:00 pm, Church Chapel - CC108
Safe Zone Training
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Basketball at IU-East
7:00 pm, Richmond, Ind.
Treble Fest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
ECoSistema Community Concert Featuring WindSync
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Thursday
Men's Basketball at Western Michigan
7:00 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.

11
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
7:30 pm, Umble Center

12
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Miami (OH)
1:00 pm, Oxford, Ohio
ECOPAX Cookout
5:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Women's Basketball at Judson
6:00 pm, Elgin, Ill.
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Sunday
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Community School of the Arts Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday
Cake Day!
10:00 am, Good Library: Reference Room
ENL Evaluations
4:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

15
Tuesday
Retired Employees Luncheon
1:30 pm, Church - Koinonia Room
Men's Basketball vs. Roosevelt
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Wednesday
Chess Tournament
7:00 pm, Newcomer, NC 17
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Umble Center

18
Friday
Thanksgiving Potluck & Secret Santa
4:00 pm, Union Building, Commuter Lounge

19
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Huntington
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Battle of the Bands
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

20
Sunday
World Cup Screening (Game 1)
12:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faith Over Fear
4:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

21
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

22
Tuesday
Women's Basketball vs. Grace
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

23
Wednesday

29
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
USA World Cup Watch Party
2:00 pm, Leadership Hub, Union Building

30
Wednesday
Biology Senior Seminar Presentations
11:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Women's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

December


1
Thursday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Creative Writing Club
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 108A
Finance workshop with Lacasa
5:30 pm, Union Building, Welcome Center

2
Friday
Student Art Sale
3:00 pm, Union Building
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Saturday
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Building
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Monday
Holiday Student Celebration
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

6
Tuesday
Camp Friedenwald Recruiting
11:00 am, Westlawn lobby
Reading Day hosted by CSA & ISC
12:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Performing Arts Series Concert: The Swingles
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Wednesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2022
Spanish Language Programs Evaluations
5:00 pm, Church Chapel - Koinonia Room & Fellowship Hall
Las Nuevas Tamaleras
7:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Saturday
Residence Halls Close for Christmas Break
10:00 am, Residence Halls
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Judson
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

11
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Monday
Suzuki-Allegro Play-In
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Oakland City
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday

15
Thursday
ENL and Sl Programs Graduation
6:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

16
Friday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Women's Basketball at IU-Southeast
6:00 pm, New Albany, Ind.

18
Sunday
Women's Basketball at Midway
2:00 pm, Midway, Ky.
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Madonna
7:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.

29
Thursday
Women's Basketball vs. Trinity Christian
2:00 pm, University Park, Ill.

30
Friday
Women's Basketball at Governors State
4:00 pm, University Park, Ill.

31
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Saint Xavier
4:00 pm, Chicago, Ill.