spacer

September 2022


2
Friday

3
Saturday
Pizza and Power Tools
10:30 am, Umble Center
Tennis at Mount Vernon Nazarene
4:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Soccer vs. St. Francis (Ill.)
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Bubble Soccer
7:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Women's Soccer vs. Point Park
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

5
Monday
Tennis at Indiana Tech
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. West Virginia Tech
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

6
Tuesday

7
Wednesday
Tennis vs. Spring Arbor
9:30 am, GC Tennis Complex
Tennis vs. Indiana Wesleyan
4:30 pm, GC Tennis Complex
Women's Volleyball at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

9
Friday
Student Clubs and Organization Fair
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons

10
Saturday
Tennis at Saint Francis
9:00 am, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Tennis vs. Bethel (at Saint Francis)
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. Madonna
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Madonna
3:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.
Mid-Autumn Festival
8:30 pm, KMY Lawn

11
Sunday
Justin Kronewetter Closing Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
The LEAFYs
6:00 pm, Umble Center

13
Tuesday
Tennis at Marian
9:00 am, Indianapolis, Ind.
Tennis vs. Grace (at Marian)
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Umble Master Class
7:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Wednesday
LSU Post-Convo Ice Cream Giveaway
10:30 am, Schrock Plaza
Women's Volleyball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
ASL Club
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Men's Soccer at Georgetown College
7:00 pm, Georgetown, Kentucky

16
Friday
Voter Registration
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Tennis vs. Judson
2:00 pm, GC Tennis Complex
Back to School Cookout
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Grocery Bingo
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Performing Arts Series Concert: Cantus
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Lourdes
5:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer vs. Brescia
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Sherer Trio and Judges Recital
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Sunday
Sherer Violin and Piano Winners Concert
6:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

20
Tuesday
Alumni Meetup with Jeremy Pope
5:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Women's Soccer at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

21
Wednesday
Parables Preview
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Volleyball vs. Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

23
Friday
Women's Tennis at IU-Kokomo
4:00 pm, Kokomo, Ind.
Women's Volleyball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

24
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan
6:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Men's Soccer at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Kick Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Sunday
MCC Relief Sale Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Monday
Nursing Student Employment Fair
10:00 am, Church Chapel - South Fellowship Hall
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church Chapel - North Fellowship Hall

27
Tuesday
Bonus Convo: Relationship Check-In
7:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

28
Wednesday
ITA Midwest Regional Tournament
Marion, Ind.   through October 1, 2022
Community Engagement Day
8:00 am, Off Campus
Men's Soccer vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio
Women's Volleyball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.

29
Thursday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Get to Know w/Commuter
4:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Plenary Session
7:00 pm, Church/Chapel-Sanctuary

30
Friday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Admissions Sciences Open House
8:30 am, Welcome Center
Plenary Session
10:00 am, Church/Chapel-Sanctuary
Cornival
6:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Women's Volleyball vs. Bethel
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

October


1
Saturday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Mennonite/s Writing Conference Plenary Session - Author Rachel Yoder
1:00 pm, Church/Chapel-Sanctuary & live-streamed
ASL Workshop on Depicting Verbs
1:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's Volleyball vs. Grace
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Holi
6:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Men's Soccer vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

2
Sunday
Mennonite Writing Conference
College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Sermon by Sheri Hostetler
9:30 am, Church/Chapel-Sanctuary
Plenary Performance
11:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Intramural Sand Volleyball Championship Tournament
5:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts

3
Monday
Classroom Management Workshop
2:00 pm, Church - Gathering Hall

4
Tuesday
Flu Shot Clinic
4:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

5
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

6
Thursday
Flu Shot Clinic
4:30 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

7
Friday
Homecoming Weekend
Goshen College Campus   through October 9, 2022
Admissions Homecoming Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
Alumni Awards Convo
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Church Chapel
Gamelan Demonstration
3:30 pm, Union Building Gamelan Room
Global Engagement Update
3:30 pm, Newcomer, NC 19
Maple Scholars Update
3:30 pm, Science Building, SC 107
Lavender Jazz Big Band Concert
6:00 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater
Lavender Jazz Big Band Concert
7:15 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater
Peace Play The Fledgling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Saturday
Class Reunions
9:30 am, Across Campus
Writers Workshop
10:00 am, Umble Center, Yost Room
Lunch: Food Trucks
12:00 pm, RFC, East Parking Lot
Champions of Character Reception
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Men's Soccer vs. Bethel
2:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Soccer at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Exhibit Gallery Talk: Voices Together Hymnal
3:15 pm, Good Library Gallery
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Demonstration of the Nyai Oyer Gamelan
4:00 pm, East End of Union Building
Homecoming Music Gala 2022
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Sunday
Worship at College Mennonite Church
9:00 am, Church-Church Sanctuary
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center

10
Monday
Relationships, Part 2: Dating Violence & Domestic Violence
7:00 pm, Administration Building, AD28

12
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Grace
8:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

13
Thursday

14
Friday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 18, 2022
Camerata Singers Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Saturday
Men's Soccer at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Soccer vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
An Evening with the Steel Wheels
7:30 pm, Off Campus, The Goshen Theater

18
Tuesday

19
Wednesday
Women's Volleyball vs. Marian
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Performing Arts Series Concert: The Scottish Chamber Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Friday
Women's Volleyball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
7:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

22
Saturday
Women's Volleyball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Marian
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Soccer vs. Marian - Senior Night
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Faculty Recital: H. Roz Woll, Vocalist; Roy Jennings, Pianist
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist 2022-2023: John Hendrix
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Davenport
4:00 pm, Ann Arbor, Mich.

24
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center
Nursing Student Employment Fair
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

25
Tuesday
Bonus Convo: An Evening of SST
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

26
Wednesday
Men's Soccer at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Women's Soccer vs. Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Spring Arbor
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

27
Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 11, 2022
Fly & Drive Visit Weekend
Union Building   through October 30, 2022
Conversation for English and Spanish Language Learners
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

28
Friday
Halloween/Dia de Los Muertos
4:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Women's Basketball vs. William Jessup
4:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

29
Saturday
Saint Francis vs. William Jessup Women's Basketball
12:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Basketball vs. Trinity International
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Soccer at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Northwestern Ohio
5:30 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

November


2
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at IU-South Bend
6:00 pm, South Bend, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. IU-Kokomo
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

3
Thursday
FAFSA Workshop
5:30 pm, Union Building, UN111 & UN140

4
Friday
The Contemporary Relevance of Erasmus: A Symposium
Newcomer Center, Room 17   through November 5, 2022
Men's Basketball at Holy Cross College
8:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross College
1:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Latino Parent Reception
5:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert: Aida Cuevas
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building

8
Tuesday
SSTL Workshop
4:00 pm, Church - Gathering Hall
Safe Zone Training
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Basketball at IU-East
7:00 pm, Richmond, Ind.
Treble Fest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Wednesday
ECoSistema Community Concert Featuring WindSync
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Thursday
Men's Basketball at Western Michigan
7:00 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.

11
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

12
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Judson
1:00 pm, Elgin, Ill.
Men's Basketball at Miami (OH)
1:00 pm, Oxford, Ohio
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Sunday
Fall Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Community School of the Arts Showcase
2:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Roosevelt
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Wednesday

18
Friday
Thanksgiving Potluck & Secret Santa
4:00 pm, Union Building, Commuter Lounge
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Umble Center

19
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
10:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Huntington
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center

20
Sunday
Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Fall Mainstage
2:30 pm, Umble Center

21
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

22
Tuesday
Women's Basketball vs. Grace
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Grace
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

23
Wednesday

29
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons

30
Wednesday
Biology Senior Seminar Presentations
11:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Women's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium