spacer

August 2021


1
Sunday
Women's Basketball Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

6
Friday
Summer Student Picnic
11:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

7
Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Basketball Camp
12:30 pm, Rec Fitness Center Gym

10
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

15
Sunday
Women's Basketball Underclassmen Showcase
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

17
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
8:30 am, TBD

18
Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Thursday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

20
Friday
New Employee Orientation
8:15 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

22
Sunday
New first-year student check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel

23
Monday
New Student Extended Orientation 2021
Across Campus   through August 29, 2021

25
Wednesday
Convo: What IS a "Liberal Arts" education?
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

27
Friday
Transfer Student Check-In
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel

28
Saturday
Transfer Student Orientation
9:00 am, Across Campus

30
Monday
Returning Student Check-In
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

31
Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

September


1
Wednesday
Convo: "Rifted Rocks"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Music Department Tailgate
6:00 pm, Music Center Tent

3
Friday
English Department Picnic
5:00 pm, College Cabin

6
Monday

7
Tuesday

8
Wednesday
Chapel: Compassionate Peacemaking
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

10
Friday
Pre-Med & Environmental Science Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

11
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

13
Monday
Relationship Check In
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall

14
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

15
Wednesday
Indiana Health Department Vaccine Clinic - 1st or 2nd shots
1:00 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room

17
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary and various community locations
Student Life Club Day
7:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons

23
Thursday
Fly and Drive Visit Weekend
Union Building, Welcome Center   through September 26, 2021

24
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Convo & Coffee: Inclusion and Representation in "Voices Together"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall

30
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
Church Chapel, Room 108   through October 1, 2021

October


1
Friday
Homecoming Open House
8:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Homecoming Convo: Alumni Awards Winners
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Peace Play
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Concert: Girl Named Tom (In-person sold out, virtual option available)
8:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall (moved from Goshen Theater)

2
Saturday
Homecoming 2021
Across Campus
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Peace Play "Heavenly Light" Reception
5:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Faculty and Retired Faculty Exhibit Homecoming Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Homecoming Music Gala 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Wednesday
Chapel: Worshipping with Voices Together
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

8
Friday
Guest Artist Recital: Marc Weagraff, baritone
Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

9
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Monday
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

12
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 1
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

13
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Hispanic Heritage Month
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall

15
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center

18
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 20, 2021

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Res Life Fall Fling
South Connector Lawn- outdoor event
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

27
Wednesday
Convo: Honoring Native American Heritage
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

29
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Fall Choral Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Saturday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

November


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel building

3
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Reports from pilot SST groups
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall

4
Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 19, 2021
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building

5
Friday
Camp Day
9:00 am, 1st floor Connector
Faculty Recital - Matthew Hill, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit Reception and Artist Talk
1:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building
Paintings from the MHL Collection Exhibit Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library, Library Gallery

8
Monday
Girl Named Tom Voice Watch Party
8:00 pm, Leadership Hub - Union 140

9
Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
TrebleFest - Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Wednesday
Chapel: Advocates
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Ecosistema Concert with Thalea String Quartet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Thursday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building

12
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
Leadership Hub Open House
10:00 am, Union 140 - Leadership Hub (Old bookstore)

13
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Goshen Men's Soccer ID Camp
10:00 am, Soccer Field
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
CSA Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Tuesday
YHO Fall Concert 2021
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
DEI Presents: MLK Continues the Convo
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

19
Friday
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Saturday
Trans Day of Remembrance Vigil
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Res Life Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, KMY Connector

21
Sunday
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faculty Recital: Pax Duo
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall

24
Wednesday

30
Tuesday

December


1
Wednesday
Chapel: Advent
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

3
Friday
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Saturday
Student Art Show
10:00 am, Union Building - Hunsberger Commons
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Leadership Dessert Reception
5:30 pm, South Fellowship Hall

6
Monday
Residence Life Study Break Feast
10:00 pm, first floor Connector Lounge

7
Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2021

8
Wednesday
Senior Recital: Nithya Abraham
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Christmas with the King's Singers
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Wednesday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2021
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary

January 2022


8
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. Hiram College
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Sunday
Residential Student Move-in
12:00 pm, Residential Halls

10
Monday
New Student Launch
9:00 am, Welcome Center - Union Building

12
Wednesday

14
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs. Trine University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

15
Saturday
Winter Carnival
7:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

16
Sunday
King Celebration 2022: "Voices in the Movement"
virtual event   through January 17, 2022

17
Monday
MLK Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions B
2:30 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Prayer Service
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

19
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Art Department
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

21
Friday
Graduate Reception
10:00 am, virtual event
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
SMT movie night
8:00 pm, Student Hub, Union Building

22
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, 1st floor Connector

23
Sunday

25
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

26
Wednesday
Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Student Leadership Expo
4:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19

28
Friday
Come-and-Go Gathering for LSU Members and Prospective Members
3:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons,
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel
Men's Volleyball vs. Siena Heights University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fine Arts Showcase
3:00 pm, Umble Center

30
Sunday
Lunar New Year Celebration
Student Hub, Union Building

February


4
Friday
Advocates Movie Night
8:30 pm, Wyse Building, Room 108: Intercultural Student Room

5
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Storytellers Take the Stage
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary

10
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Union Building, Room 111   through February 13, 2022

11
Friday
Black History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Baseball at Oakland City University
5:00 pm, Evansville, Ind.

12
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday
Be My Valentine
11:00 am, Union Building, Commuter Lounge

15
Tuesday
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.

16
Wednesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Friday
Beechy Peace Justice Lecture
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
1:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.
Trivia Night hosted by Resident Life
7:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 17

19
Saturday
Baseball at Toccoa Falls College
12:00 pm, Toccoa Falls, Ga.
62nd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Grocery Bingo hosted by CAC
7:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 17

21
Monday
President's Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

22
Tuesday

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Goshen College Parables
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday

26
Saturday
Softball at Vanguard
3:00 pm, Costa Mesa, Calif.

27
Sunday
Baseball vs. Spring Arbor
10:30 am, Owensboro, Ky.
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building
Softball at La Sierra
2:00 pm, Riverside, Calif.

28
Monday
Tradition calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 4, 2022
Baseball at Brescia University
3:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
Softball at University of Saint Katherine
5:00 pm, Encinitas, Calif.

March


2
Wednesday
Softball at University of Antelope Valley
3:00 pm, Lancaster, Calif.
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Thursday
Softball at Westcliff University
3:00 pm, Irvine, Calif.

4
Friday
Baseball at Grace College
12:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

5
Saturday
Baseball at Grace College
12:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Morningside College
12:30 pm, Oskaloosa, Iowa

6
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Concert
12:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Vox Profundi Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 am, Union Building, Room 111
Men's Volleyball at Adrian College
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mi.
Resident Life Housing Info Night
9:00 pm, AD building, Classroom 28

9
Wednesday
Convo: Preparing Tomorrow's Leaders Today
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

10
Thursday
Baseball at University of Saint Francis
12:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

11
Friday
Religion and Science Conference
virtual event   through March 12, 2022

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary

13
Sunday
Movie Night hosted by CAC
7:00 pm, RecFit Center, Turf Room

14
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Kaltura Tips from Kelsey
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball at University of Saint Francis
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

15
Tuesday
Softball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mich.

16
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary Lobby
Coffee and Convo: Community Engagement
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Transfer, Adult & Graduate Open House
5:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building
Softball at Indiana Wesleyan
5:00 pm, Marion, Ind.
Men's Volleyball vs. Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Through Our eyes: BB/AA/POC Interpreters Panel Discussion
10:00 am, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19
Scouting Out- Computer Science
10:00 am, Science 002 CS Lab
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
International Student Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
Softball vs. Cleary University
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball vs Marian University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

21
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Everywhere for New Users
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Marian University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Grace
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

22
Tuesday
Latinx Students, Learn more about SST
12:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Sustainable Living Series
7:30 pm, Music Center building, classroom 110

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Is God a Woman?
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Faculty Opportunity: Inclusive Design and Pedagogy
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108

26
Saturday
Interpreter Ethics: Views from the Other Side
9:00 am, South Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Sunday

28
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Syllabus 401
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108

29
Tuesday
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.

30
Wednesday
Deaf History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

April


1
Friday
Baseball vs Taylor University
2:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Baseball at Taylor University
10:00 am, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Saint Francis (Ind.)
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Universal Design for Learning
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

5
Tuesday
Softball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

7
Thursday
Pizza Lunch for Commuters with the Senate
12:00 pm, Commuter Lounge

8
Friday
Track and Field at Indiana Tech Invite
Fort Wayne, Ind.   through April 9, 2022
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Loteria Night at Java!
5:00 pm, Java Junction
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Chocolate House
8:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

12
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
11:00 am, Various Locations: Westlawn Lobby, Leaf Raker & Good Library
Baseball vs Grace Christian University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Stump the Professor!
7:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

14
Thursday
Senior Appreciation Event
5:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

15
Friday
Softball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

16
Saturday
Softball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

18
Monday

19
Tuesday
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
C Henry Smith Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Advocates Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball vs. Taylor
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball at Siena Heights University
4:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Baseball vs Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Softball vs. Saint Francis
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Softball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball vs Huntington University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday
FAREWELL OPEN HOUSE FOR RANDY HORST
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building
Retirement Celebration for Randy Horst
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building

26
Tuesday
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Wednesday
3rd Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Goshen Theater, Downtown Goshen
Hot Wings
8:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

30
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Retirement Celebration - Keith Graber Miller
1:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 319
Softball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
President's Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby

May


1
Sunday
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Community School of the Arts Showcase
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Thursday
Track and Field at Crossroads League Championship
Harris Family Track & Field Stadium - Notre Dame, Ind.   through May 6, 2022
Senior Recital - Petenei Tacu, piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Guest Professor Reading-Yasmina Madden
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

6
Friday
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Flash Fiction Workshop-Student Readings
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Wednesday
Parkside Elementary Campus Walk
1:35 pm, College Avenue Gateway

13
Friday
Track and Field at St. Francis Fighting Chance Meet
Joliet, Ill.   through May 14, 2022

14
Saturday
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Tuesday
Sand Volleyball Tournament & BBQ
3:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Wednesday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
2:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

19
Thursday
ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Friday
Intramural Spike Ball Tournament
3:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

21
Saturday
Mountain Day
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
3:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Intramural Dodgeball Tournament
6:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Tuesday
Retirement Celebration for Ruth Stoltzfus
2:00 pm, Church Chapel, Gathering Rooms

25
Wednesday
Campus Potluck Hosted by Center for Community Engagement
12:00 pm, Green Space in Front of Church
Track and Field at NAIA National Championships
Gulf Shores, Ala.   through May 27, 2022

26
Thursday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, Leaf Raker, Fisher Pavilion

30
Monday

31
Tuesday

June


5
Sunday
Goshen Community Chorale
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
Goshen College Piano Camp
Music Center   through June 17, 2022

14
Tuesday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, College Cabin

17
Friday

20
Monday
Building a Computer Summer Camp
Union, UN004   through June 23, 2022

27
Monday

July


4
Monday

11
Monday
Intro to Computer Programming Summer Camp
Science Building, SC001   through July 15, 2022

18
Monday

August


2
Tuesday

5
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons

10
Wednesday
Maple Leaf Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Golf Course

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall