spacer

April 2022


1
Friday
Baseball vs Taylor University
2:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Baseball at Taylor University
10:00 am, Upland, Ind.
Softball at Saint Francis (Ind.)
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday
Faculty Opportunity: Universal Design for Learning
10:00 am, Wyse Building, Room 108
Baseball vs Mount Vernon Nazarene University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

5
Tuesday
Softball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball at Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Mount Vernon, Ohio

7
Thursday
Pizza Lunch for Commuters with the Senate
12:00 pm, Commuter Lounge

8
Friday
Track and Field at Indiana Tech Invite
Fort Wayne, Ind.   through April 9, 2022
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Loteria Night at Java!
5:00 pm, Java Junction
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Chocolate House
8:30 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday
Baseball vs Bethel University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field

12
Tuesday
Connect Goshen Day
11:00 am, Various Locations: Westlawn Lobby, Leaf Raker & Good Library
Baseball vs Grace Christian University
2:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Stump the Professor!
7:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

14
Thursday
Biology Student Speakers
4:00 pm, SC106
Senior Appreciation Event
5:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

15
Friday
Softball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

16
Saturday
Softball at Grace
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

18
Monday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

19
Tuesday
Softball at Taylor
4:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
C Henry Smith Lecture
7:30 pm, Administration Building, Room 28
Advocates Trivia Night
8:00 pm, Newcomer building, Classroom 19

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Softball vs. Taylor
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Baseball at Siena Heights University
4:00 pm, Adrian, Mich.
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Baseball vs Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Softball vs. Saint Francis
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Amphibian Discovery
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Baseball vs Huntington University
1:00 pm, Yoder Baseball Field
Softball vs. Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, GC Softball Complex
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday
FAREWELL OPEN HOUSE FOR RANDY HORST
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building
Retirement Celebration for Randy Horst
3:30 pm, Visual Arts Building

26
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Sit Spot Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Wednesday
3rd Annual Goshen College Short Film Festival
7:00 pm, Goshen Theater, Downtown Goshen
Hot Wings
8:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub

28
Thursday

29
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
2:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball vs. Huntington
3:00 pm, GC Softball Complex

30
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Baseball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Softball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Retirement Celebration - Keith Graber Miller
1:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 319
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Baccalaureate Celebration
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
President's Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby

May


1
Sunday
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday
Community School of the Arts Showcase
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Thursday
Track and Field at Crossroads League Championship
Harris Family Track & Field Stadium - Notre Dame, Ind.   through May 6, 2022
Senior Recital - Petenei Tacu, piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Guest Professor Reading-Yasmina Madden
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

6
Friday
Goat Cheesemaking Workshop
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Flash Fiction Workshop-Student Readings
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

7
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Wednesday
Parkside Elementary Campus Walk
1:35 pm, College Avenue Gateway

13
Friday
Track and Field at St. Francis Fighting Chance Meet
Joliet, Ill.   through May 14, 2022
Nature Fest
6:00 pm, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

14
Saturday
Nature Fest
8:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Tuesday
Sand Volleyball Tournament & BBQ
3:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Courts
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Wednesday
Intramural Kickball Tournament
2:00 pm, KMY Courtyard

19
Thursday
ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Friday
Intramural Spike Ball Tournament
3:00 pm, KMY Courtyard
Soccer Game
6:00 pm, Soccer Game Field

21
Saturday
Mountain Day
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
3:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Intramural Dodgeball Tournament
6:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium
The Open Fifths: The Gift to Sing
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

24
Tuesday
Paletas with the Latino Student Union
12:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Retirement Celebration for Ruth Stoltzfus
2:00 pm, Church Chapel, Gathering Rooms

25
Wednesday
Campus Potluck Hosted by Center for Community Engagement
12:00 pm, Green Space in Front of Church
Track and Field at NAIA National Championships
Gulf Shores, Ala.   through May 27, 2022

26
Thursday
Summer Social
6:00 pm, Leaf Raker, Fisher Pavilion

30
Monday

31
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

June


5
Sunday
Goshen Community Chorale
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Conservation Leadership School
Merry Lea - Farmstead Site   through June 10, 2022
Rompiendo Barreras Para Un Mejor Futuro
Newcomer, Church, Dining hall   through June 23, 2022

9
Thursday
Study-Service Theology Term (SSTT)
Wyse Hall, Dorms & Dining Hall
Nature Play Day
1:00 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center

12
Sunday
MCC Summer Service Leadership Conference
Newcomer 17, Romero & Dining hall   through June 17, 2022
Goshen College Piano Camp
Music Center   through June 17, 2022

16
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Animal Adventures
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

17
Friday

20
Monday
Building a Computer Summer Camp
Union, UN004   through June 23, 2022

23
Thursday
Nature-Based Education Professional Development
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Central District Conference Annual Meeting
Church Fellowship Hall   through June 25, 2022

24
Friday
New Student Orientation
Union Building   through June 25, 2022
GC Men's Mapleleaf Hoopfest Camp
9:00 am, RFC Gymnasium
CSA Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Saturday
GC Women's Mapleleaf Hoopfest Camp
RFC Gymnasium   through June 26, 2022
SSTT Return
Connector Lounge   through June 27, 2022

27
Monday

28
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Luckey's Landing

30
Thursday
EcoSistema Seminario
Music Center   through July 1, 2022
Orchard Workshop: Summer Pruning
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

July


4
Monday

7
Thursday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E

8
Friday
Summer Open House
8:30 am, Union Building, UN111

11
Monday
Intro to Computer Programming Summer Camp
Science Building, SC001   through July 15, 2022

14
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Trekkin' in the Forest
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Summer Social
6:00 pm, College Cabin

16
Saturday
Bird Banding Family Workshop
8:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

18
Monday
Junior & Teen Indiana Master Naturalist Summer Day Camp
Merry Lea & Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site   through July 22, 2022

19
Tuesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E
4H Fair Senior Queen Pageant
5:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
ETHOS Science Camp
Science Building, SC 106/107   through July 28, 2022

26
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

28
Thursday
Camp COE
RFC   through August 1, 2022

31
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Elite Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

August


2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday
Orientation Help Sessions
4:00 pm, Union Building, UN111, UN004W, UN004E

4
Thursday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Little Mouse on the Prairie
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

5
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons

6
Saturday
GC Men's Basketball Prospect Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

9
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

10
Wednesday
Maple Leaf Golf Outing
11:00 am, Maplecrest Golf Course

11
Thursday
New Employee Orientation
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

12
Friday
Athletics Check-In
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
New Faculty Orientation
1:00 pm, CMC, Koinonia

13
Saturday
Women's Volleyball vs. Northwestern Ohio
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. IU-Northwest
2:10 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Sunday
GC Women's Basketball Showcase Camp
11:30 am, RFC Gymnasium

15
Monday
Men's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
1:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Women's Soccer at Purdue Fort Wayne
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

16
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary

18
Thursday
Dean's Workshop
12:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

19
Friday
Luckey's Landing Community Picnic
5:30 pm, Merry Lea - Luckey's Landing

20
Saturday
Men's Soccer vs. Trine
1:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball at Cardinal Stritch
2:00 pm, Milwaukee, Wisc.
Women's Soccer vs. Brescia
3:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

21
Sunday

23
Tuesday
Women's Soccer at St. Francis (Ill.)
8:00 pm, Joliet, Ill.

24
Wednesday
Men's Soccer vs. Lourdes
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

26
Friday
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
4:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Orientation for Adult Students
4:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

27
Saturday
Women's Soccer vs. Trine
GC Soccer Complex
Women's Volleyball vs. Rochester
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Calumet College of St. Joseph vs. Rochester
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Soccer vs. UM-Dearborn
7:00 pm, GC Soccer Complex

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

30
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Women's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.

31
Wednesday
On-Campus Job Fair
11:30 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Men's Soccer at Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.