spacer

Monday, November 28 @GC

"Historic Anabaptist Hymnals and Goshen College" Exhibit, Good Library Gallery
   through February 12, 2023


November 2022


2
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at IU-South Bend
6:00 pm, South Bend, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. IU-Kokomo
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

3
Thursday
Mental Health Workshop by The Source
5:30 pm, Union Building, Welcome Center
Shalom Project Recruiting
6:30 pm, Kulp Basement

4
Friday
Shalom Project Recruiting
8:00 am, Westlawn Lobby
Camp Day
8:00 am, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Men's Basketball at Holy Cross College
6:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
BSU Open Mic
8:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Holy Cross College
1:00 pm, Notre Dame, Ind.
Latino Parent Reception
5:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert: Aida Cuevas
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building

7
Monday
ENL Evaluations
4:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Women's Basketball at Purdue Fort Wayne
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.

8
Tuesday
SSTL Workshop
4:00 pm, Church - Gathering Hall
Latino Advisory Council Meeting
5:00 pm, Church Chapel - CC108
Safe Zone Training
7:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall
Men's Basketball at IU-East
7:00 pm, Richmond, Ind.
Treble Fest Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall
ECoSistema Community Concert Featuring WindSync
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Thursday
Men's Basketball at Western Michigan
7:00 pm, Kalamazoo, Mich.

11
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, UN111
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
7:30 pm, Umble Center

12
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Miami (OH)
1:00 pm, Oxford, Ohio
ECOPAX Cookout
5:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Women's Basketball at Judson
6:00 pm, Elgin, Ill.
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Sunday
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Community School of the Arts Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday
Cake Day!
10:00 am, Good Library: Reference Room
ENL Evaluations
4:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

15
Tuesday
Retired Employees Luncheon
1:30 pm, Church - Koinonia Room
Men's Basketball vs. Roosevelt
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Wednesday
Convo: Not a Unicorn
10:00 am, church-chapel sanctuary
Chess Tournament
7:00 pm, Newcomer, NC 17
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Umble Center

18
Friday
Thanksgiving Potluck & Secret Santa
4:00 pm, Union Building, Commuter Lounge

19
Saturday
"Historic Anabaptist Hymnals and Goshen College" Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through February 12, 2023
Music Together Celebrations
10:30 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Huntington
1:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Huntington
3:00 pm, Huntington, Ind.
Fall Mainstage
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Battle of the Bands
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

20
Sunday
World Cup Screening (Game 1)
12:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge
Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Fall Mainstage: Everybody
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faith Over Fear
4:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

21
Monday
All-Employee Forum
10:00 am, Umble Center

22
Tuesday
Women's Basketball vs. Grace
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Grace
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.

23
Wednesday

29
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
USA World Cup Watch Party
2:00 pm, Leadership Hub, Union Building

30
Wednesday
Biology Senior Seminar Presentations
11:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Cross-linking Chemistry and Healthcare
4:00 pm, Science Building, Room 106
Women's Basketball at Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

December


1
Thursday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Creative Writing Club
4:00 pm, Wyse Hall, Room 108A
Finance workshop with Lacasa
5:30 pm, Union Building, Welcome Center

2
Friday
Student Art Sale
3:00 pm, Union Building
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Saturday
Wreath Making at Merry Lea
9:00 am, Merry Lea
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Building
Women's Basketball at Spring Arbor
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Feeder Frenzy
1:30 pm, Merry Lea
Men's Basketball at Spring Arbor
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Monday
Holiday Student Celebration
10:00 am, Union, Hunsberger Commons
Res Life Study Break Fest
10:00 pm, Connector 1st Floor Lounge

6
Tuesday
Camp Friedenwald Recruiting
11:00 am, Westlawn lobby
Reading Day hosted by CSA & ISC
12:00 pm, Union Building, Leadership Hub
Performing Arts Series Concert: The Swingles
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Wednesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2022
Las Nuevas Tamaleras
7:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Saturday
Residence Halls Close for Christmas Break
10:00 am, Residence Halls
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Judson
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

11
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

12
Monday
Suzuki-Allegro Play-In
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Men's Basketball vs. Oakland City
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Wednesday

15
Thursday
ENL and Sl Programs Graduation
6:00 pm, Church - Fellowship Hall

16
Friday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Women's Basketball at IU-Southeast
6:00 pm, New Albany, Ind.

18
Sunday
Women's Basketball at Midway
2:00 pm, Midway, Ky.
MCCO Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Madonna
7:00 pm, Livonia, Mich.

29
Thursday
Women's Basketball vs. Trinity Christian
2:00 pm, University Park, Ill.

30
Friday
Women's Basketball at Governors State
4:00 pm, University Park, Ill.

31
Saturday
Men's Basketball at Saint Xavier
4:00 pm, Chicago, Ill.

January 2023


4
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Women's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Marian
1:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.
Men's Basketball at Marian
3:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Sunday
Residence Halls Reopen for Spring Semester
12:00 pm, Residence Halls

9
Monday

10
Tuesday

11
Wednesday
Men's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Bethel
1:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Bethel
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
H. Roz Woll, Vocalist; Roy Jennings, Pianist - Rescheduled
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Winter Carnival
8:00 pm, RFC Gymnasium

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Day Open House
Union Building, Welcome Center
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
2:30 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church - Fellowship Hall

18
Wednesday
Women's Basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Indiana Wesleyan
7:00 pm, Marion, Ind.

21
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Church - Fellowship Hall , CC110, & CC112
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball vs. Bethel
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball at Bethel
3:00 pm, Mishawaka, Ind.
Performing Arts Series: An Evening with Ira Glass
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Sunday
Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

25
Wednesday
Women's Basketball at Taylor
7:00 pm, Upland, Ind.
Men's Basketball vs. Taylor
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

27
Friday
Graduation Commencement Kick-off
10:00 am, Virtual Event

28
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars
Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's Basketball vs. Marian
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Basketball vs. Marian
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium