spacer

Tuesday, January 25 @GC

10:00 am, Tales & Trails, Merry Lea - Learning Center

7:00 pm, Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7:00 pm, Book Reception and Signing with Marshall King, Umble Theater

Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist | Greg Constantine Gallery Exhibit, Hershberger Gallery
   through March 13, 2022


August 2021


1
Sunday
Women's Basketball Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

3
Tuesday
Family Night Hike
8:00 pm, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

6
Friday
Summer Student Picnic
11:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

7
Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Basketball Camp
12:30 pm, Rec Fitness Center Gym

10
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
Men's soccer vs. Ancilla College (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

11
Wednesday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Fabulous Farm
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
Women's soccer vs. Olivet Nazarene University (scrimmage)
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

13
Friday
Women's volleyball at Keiser University
8:00 pm, West Palm Beach, Fla.

14
Saturday
Men's soccer vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

15
Sunday
Women's Basketball Underclassmen Showcase
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

17
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
8:30 am, TBD

18
Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's soccer at Brescia University
3:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
Women's soccer at Brescia University
5:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.

19
Thursday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

20
Friday
New Employee Orientation
8:15 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

21
Saturday
Men's soccer at Indiana University East
5:00 pm, Centerville, Indiana

22
Sunday
New first-year student check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel

23
Monday
New Student Extended Orientation 2021
Across Campus   through August 29, 2021

25
Wednesday
Convo: What IS a "Liberal Arts" education?
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

27
Friday
Transfer Student Check-In
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Women's soccer at Point Park University
6:00 pm, Pittsburgh, Pa.

28
Saturday
Transfer Student Orientation
9:00 am, Across Campus

30
Monday
Returning Student Check-In
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

31
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Luckey's Landing
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

September


1
Wednesday
Convo: "Rifted Rocks"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Men's and women's tennis vs. Indiana Tech
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball vs. Marian University
5:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Music Department Tailgate
6:00 pm, Music Center Tent
Women's soccer vs. University of St. Francis (Ill.)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

3
Friday
English Department Picnic
5:00 pm, College Cabin

4
Saturday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Spring Arbor University
9:30 am, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Men's cross country at Calvin Knight Invitational
10:45 am, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Men's soccer at Madonna University
2:00 pm, Livonia, Michigan

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
Women's soccer vs. St. Xavier University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

8
Wednesday
Chapel: Compassionate Peacemaking
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Men's soccer vs. Cornerstone University
4:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's tennis vs. Trine University
4:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Pre-Med & Environmental Science Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's soccer at St. Mary's College
7:00 pm, Notre Dame, Indiana

11
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's and men's tennis at Grace College
9:30 am, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's volleyball vs. Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's soccer vs. Siena Heights University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

13
Monday
Relationship Check In
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall

14
Tuesday
Men's and women's tennis at Marian University
4:30 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

15
Wednesday
Indiana Health Department Vaccine Clinic - 1st or 2nd shots
1:00 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room
Risky Play Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Men's tennis vs. Trine University
4:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's tennis vs. Indiana University Kokomo
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Men's soccer at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Women's volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

16
Thursday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Judson University
4:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

17
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Saturday
Women's volleyball vs. University of St. Francis
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

19
Sunday
Faculty and Retired Faculty Art Gallery Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through October 29, 2021

21
Tuesday
Women's soccer at Lourdes University
1:30 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

22
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary and various community locations
Student Life Club Day
7:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Women's volleyball vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

23
Thursday
Fly and Drive Visit Weekend
Union Building, Welcome Center   through September 26, 2021

24
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Women's volleyball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

25
Saturday
Men's and women's tennis vs. Aquinas College
12:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Marian University
5:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

27
Monday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Tiffin University
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

28
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

29
Wednesday
Women's and men's tennis at ITA Midwest Regional
Marion, Indiana   through October 2, 2021
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Convo & Coffee: Inclusion and Representation in "Voices Together"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Women's soccer vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

30
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
Church Chapel, Room 108   through October 1, 2021

October


1
Friday
Homecoming Open House
8:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Homecoming Convo: Alumni Awards Winners
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Peace Play
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Concert: Girl Named Tom (In-person sold out, virtual option available)
8:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall (moved from Goshen Theater)

2
Saturday
Homecoming 2021
Across Campus
Men's basketball intrasquad scrimmage
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Women's volleyball at Rochester University
5:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Homecoming Peace Play "Heavenly Light" Reception
5:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Faculty and Retired Faculty Exhibit Homecoming Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Men's soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Homecoming Music Gala 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Wednesday
Chapel: Worshipping with Voices Together
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

8
Friday
Guest Artist Recital: Marc Weagraff, baritone
Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

9
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
10:00 am, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Bethel University (U.S. Highway 20 Cup)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Monday
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

12
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 1
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

13
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Hispanic Heritage Month
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Women's soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

14
Thursday

15
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Women's volleyball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

16
Saturday
Women's soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

18
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 20, 2021

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Women's volleyball at Rochester University
4:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Enchanted Forest
Merry Lea - Farmstead Site   through October 23, 2021
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Res Life Fall Fling
South Connector Lawn- outdoor event
Men's soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Marian University (Senior Night)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Enchanted Forest
Merry Lea - Farmstead Site   through October 23, 2021
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center

27
Wednesday
Convo: Honoring Native American Heritage
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Women's basketball vs. Andrews University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Women's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Women's volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Men's basketball vs. Andrews University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

28
Thursday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

29
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Fall Choral Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Saturday
Women's soccer at Huntington University
1:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's volleyball at Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Huntington University (Senior Night)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

November


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Fellowship Hall, Church Chapel building

3
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Reports from pilot SST groups
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Men's basketball at St. Mary-of-the-Woods College
7:00 pm, St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.

4
Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 19, 2021
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building

5
Friday
Camp Day
9:00 am, 1st floor Connector
Faculty Recital - Matthew Hill, solo piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

6
Saturday
Festive Fall Flower Arranging
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Buried in the Bog
1:30 pm, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit | Ceramics
Hershberger Gallery   through December 16, 2021
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit Reception and Artist Talk
1:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building
Paintings from the MHL Collection Exhibit Reception
3:00 pm, Good Library, Library Gallery

8
Monday
Girl Named Tom Voice Watch Party
8:00 pm, Leadership Hub - Union 140

9
Tuesday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
TrebleFest - Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Wednesday
Chapel: Advocates
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Ecosistema Concert with Thalea String Quartet
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Thursday
Student Flu Shot Clinic
5:30 pm, Koinonia Room (across from the Fellowship Hall), Church Chapel building

12
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
Leadership Hub Open House
10:00 am, Union 140 - Leadership Hub (Old bookstore)

13
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Goshen Men's Soccer ID Camp
10:00 am, Soccer Field
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
CSA Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Chicago, Illinois
Women's basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
YHO Fall Concert 2021
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
DEI Presents: MLK Continues the Convo
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Cancer Detection
4:00 pm, Science Hall 106

19
Friday
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Saturday
Men's basketball vs. University of Saint Francis
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Trans Day of Remembrance Vigil
5:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
7:30 pm, Umble Center
Res Life Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, KMY Connector

21
Sunday
Fall Mainstage: Brooklyn Bridge
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faculty Recital: Pax Duo
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall
Women's basketball at Taylor University
5:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Men's basketball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

24
Wednesday

30
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

December


1
Wednesday
Chapel: Advent
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

3
Friday
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Saturday
Student Art Show
10:00 am, Union Building - Hunsberger Commons
Women's basketball vs. Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Student Leadership Dessert Reception
5:30 pm, South Fellowship Hall

6
Monday
Residence Life Study Break Feast
10:00 pm, first floor Connector Lounge

7
Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2021

8
Wednesday
Senior Recital: Nithya Abraham
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's basketball vs. Blackburn College
12:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Lincoln Christian University
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Christmas with the King's Singers
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Wednesday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2021
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Sanctuary

16
Thursday

17
Friday
Men's basketball at Park University Gilbert
10:00 pm, Phoenix, Arizona

19
Sunday
Women's basketball at Warner University
1:00 pm, Lake Wales, Fla.

20
Monday

21
Tuesday
Tales &Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

29
Wednesday

30
Thursday
Women's basketball vs. Holy Cross College
5:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

January 2022


4
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana

5
Wednesday
Women's basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Saturday
Ice Investigation
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Women's basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Volleyball vs. Hiram College
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist | Greg Constantine Gallery Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through March 13, 2022
Residential Student Move-in
12:00 pm, Residential Halls

10
Monday
New Student Launch
9:00 am, Welcome Center - Union Building

12
Wednesday
Women's basketball vs. Grace College
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Grace College
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs. Trine University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

15
Saturday
Winter Carnival
7:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

16
Sunday
King Celebration 2022: "Voices in the Movement"
virtual event   through January 17, 2022

17
Monday
MLK Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions B
2:30 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Prayer Service
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

19
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Art Department
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

20
Thursday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

21
Friday
Graduate Reception
10:00 am, virtual event
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
SMT movie night
8:00 pm, Student Hub, Union Building

22
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, 1st floor Connector

23
Sunday

25
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

26
Wednesday
Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Student Leadership Expo
4:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19
Women's basketball vs. Taylor University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Taylor University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

28
Friday
Come-and-Go Gathering for LSU Members and Prospective Members
3:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons,
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel
Women's basketball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's Volleyball vs. Siena Heights University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fine Arts Showcase
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Men's basketball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan

30
Sunday
Lunar New Year Celebration
Student Hub, Union Building

February


1
Tuesday
Cold Weather Play Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Men's basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

2
Wednesday
Black History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Pizza and Parables
6:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mi.

5
Saturday
Women's basketball vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Marian University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
24 Hour Play Festival
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Storytellers Take the Stage
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Women's basketball at Grace College
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary
Men's basketball at Grace College
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

10
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Union Building, Room 111   through February 13, 2022

11
Friday

12
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.

16
Wednesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Goshen College Church Chapel
Sustainability Summit
1:00 pm, Virtual
62nd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Monday
President's Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

22
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Goshen College Parables
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Men's Volleyball at Adrian College
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mi.

26
Saturday

27
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building

28
Monday
Tradition calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 4, 2022

March


1
Tuesday

3
Thursday

4
Friday

5
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. Morningside College
12:30 pm, Oskaloosa, Iowa

6
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Concert
12:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Vox Profundi Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 am, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Convo: Preparing Tomorrow's Leaders Today
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

11
Friday
Chapel- SST: Report from Ecuador
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Religion and Science Conference
Church-Chapel, Sanctuary   through March 12, 2022

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday

16
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary Lobby
Coffee and Convo: Community Engagement
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Transfer, Adult & Graduate Open House
5:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building
Men's Volleyball vs. Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Beeswax Wraps
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Scouting Out- Computer Science
10:00 am, Science 002 CS Lab
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Merry Lea Adventure Challenge: Vernal Liberation
1:30 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center
ISC Dinner
5:00 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
International Student Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Is God a Woman?
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

26
Saturday
Interpreter Ethics: Views from the Other Side
9:00 am, South Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Senior Recital - Petenei Tacu
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Sunday

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

30
Wednesday
Deaf History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

April


1
Friday
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

7
Thursday
S.A. Yoder Lecture
7:00 pm, Umble Center Theater

8
Friday
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

14
Thursday

15
Friday

18
Monday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Amphibian Discovery
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday

26
Tuesday
Sit Spot Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

28
Thursday

30
Saturday
Art Department Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Graduate Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby

May


1
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel, Sanctuary
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation - Fitness Center

2
Monday

3
Tuesday

4
Wednesday

5
Thursday

6
Friday
CSA Student Recitals
5:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

8
Sunday
GC Juried Student Exhibition
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

9
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Wednesday

14
Saturday
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Sunday
Community School of the Arts Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Tuesday
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Wednesday

19
Thursday
ECoSistema Spring Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

21
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Wednesday

30
Monday

31
Tuesday

June


17
Friday

20
Monday

27
Monday

July


4
Monday

18
Monday

August


2
Tuesday

5
Friday

29
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Final fall check-in
Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall