spacer

Tuesday, January 25 @GC

10:00 am, Tales & Trails, Merry Lea - Learning Center

7:00 pm, Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7:00 pm, Book Reception and Signing with Marshall King, Umble Theater

Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist | Greg Constantine Gallery Exhibit, Hershberger Gallery
   through March 13, 2022


January 2022


4
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana

5
Wednesday
Women's basketball at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Ind.

8
Saturday
Ice Investigation
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Women's basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
1:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's basketball at Mount Vernon Nazarene University
3:00 pm, Very far away in Mount Vernon, Ohio
Men's Volleyball vs. Hiram College
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

9
Sunday
Eric Yake Kenagy Visiting Artist | Greg Constantine Gallery Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through March 13, 2022
Residential Student Move-in
12:00 pm, Residential Halls

10
Monday
New Student Launch
9:00 am, Welcome Center - Union Building

12
Wednesday
Women's basketball vs. Grace College
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Grace College
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

14
Friday
Men's Volleyball vs. Trine University
4:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

15
Saturday
Winter Carnival
7:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

16
Sunday
King Celebration 2022: "Voices in the Movement"
virtual event   through January 17, 2022

17
Monday
MLK Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
King Celebration Convocation
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
King Celebration Breakout Sessions A
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Breakout Sessions B
2:30 pm, Church-Chapel
King Celebration Prayer Service
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel

18
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's basketball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

19
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Art Department
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

20
Thursday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

21
Friday
Graduate Reception
10:00 am, virtual event
Men's Volleyball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
SMT movie night
8:00 pm, Student Hub, Union Building

22
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Open Mic Night
8:00 pm, 1st floor Connector

23
Sunday

25
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
Men's Volleyball vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

26
Wednesday
Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Student Leadership Expo
4:30 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom NC19
Women's basketball vs. Taylor University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Taylor University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

28
Friday
Come-and-Go Gathering for LSU Members and Prospective Members
3:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons,
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

29
Saturday
Celebrate Scholars 2022
11:00 am, Church Chapel
Women's basketball at Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Mich.
Men's basketball at Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Fine Arts Showcase
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Men's Volleyball vs. Siena Heights University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

30
Sunday
Lunar New Year Celebration
Student Hub, Union Building

February


1
Tuesday
Cold Weather Play Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Men's basketball vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

2
Wednesday
Black History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Pizza and Parables
6:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Men's Volleyball at Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Southfield, Mi.

5
Saturday
Women's basketball vs. Marian University
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Marian University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's Volleyball vs. Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
24 Hour Play Festival
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Storytellers Take the Stage
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
AMBS Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, Associated Mennonite Biblical Seminary
Women's basketball at Grace College
6:00 pm, Winona Lake, Ind.
Men's basketball at Grace College
8:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

10
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Union Building, Room 111   through February 13, 2022

11
Friday

12
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Huntington University
7:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Men's Volleyball at Cornerstone University
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Mi.

16
Wednesday
Men's Volleyball vs. Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Michiana Regional Seed Swap
10:00 am, Goshen College Church Chapel
Sustainability Summit
1:00 pm, Virtual
62nd Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
The Sherer Trio
4:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Monday
President's Day Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

22
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center
Men's Volleyball at Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Goshen College Parables
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Men's Volleyball at Adrian College
7:00 pm, Adrian, Mi.

26
Saturday

27
Sunday
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building

28
Monday
Tradition calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 4, 2022

March


1
Tuesday

3
Thursday

4
Friday

5
Saturday
Men's Volleyball vs. Morningside College
12:30 pm, Oskaloosa, Iowa

6
Sunday
Mennonite Youth Choir Concert
12:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Vox Profundi Home Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Monday

8
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 am, Union Building, Room 111

9
Wednesday
Convo: Preparing Tomorrow's Leaders Today
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

11
Friday
Chapel- SST: Report from Ecuador
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Religion and Science Conference
Church-Chapel, Sanctuary   through March 12, 2022

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

14
Monday

16
Wednesday
Community Engagement Fair
9:00 am, Church Sanctuary Lobby
Coffee and Convo: Community Engagement
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Transfer, Adult & Graduate Open House
5:00 pm, Welcome Center - Union Building
Men's Volleyball vs. Lawrence Tech
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

17
Thursday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

18
Friday

19
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
9:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Beeswax Wraps
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site
Scouting Out- Computer Science
10:00 am, Science 002 CS Lab
Men's Volleyball at Lourdes University
1:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Merry Lea Adventure Challenge: Vernal Liberation
1:30 pm, Merry Lea - Learning Center
ISC Dinner
5:00 pm, Church Chapel, Fellowship Hall
International Student Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery

23
Wednesday
Chapel: Is God a Woman?
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

25
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

26
Saturday
Interpreter Ethics: Views from the Other Side
9:00 am, South Fellowship Hall
Men's Volleyball vs. Cornerstone University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Senior Recital - Petenei Tacu
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Sunday

28
Monday

29
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
10:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center

30
Wednesday
Deaf History Month Convo
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

April


1
Friday
Sigma Theta Tau Induction Ceremony
6:00 pm, Church Chapel Sanctuary

2
Saturday
Lavender Jazz Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

3
Sunday
Ainslee Zou - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Wednesday
Coffee and Convo: Masculinity 101
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

7
Thursday
S.A. Yoder Lecture
7:00 pm, Umble Center Theater

8
Friday
Academic Symposium
10:00 am, Church Chapel building
Bohan Lin - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Katy Thornthwaite- Senior Recital
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Wednesday
Easter Chapel
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary

14
Thursday

15
Friday

18
Monday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

20
Wednesday
Senior Faith Statements
10:00 am, Church Chapel Sanctuary
Low Voice Choral Festival
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Friday
Graduation Fair
11:00 am, Hunsberger Commons
Priscilla Tanujaya
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

23
Saturday
Amphibian Discovery
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Learning Center
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Parables Final Concert
7:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

25
Monday

26
Tuesday
Sit Spot Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Mariah Kaufman - Senior Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

28
Thursday

30
Saturday
Art Department Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Nursing Pinning Ceremony
2:00 pm, Church-Chapel Sanctuary
Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Graduate Reception
8:45 pm, Music Center Lobby