spacer

Wednesday, September 22 @GC

8:00 am, Community Engagement Day, Church-Chapel Sanctuary and various community locations

7:00 pm, Women's volleyball vs. Grace College, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

7:00 pm, Student Life Club Day, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons

Paintings from the MHL Collection, Good Library Art Gallery
   through November 14, 2021

Faculty and Retired Faculty Art Gallery Exhibit, Hershberger Gallery
   through October 29, 2021


August 2021


1
Sunday
Women's Basketball Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

3
Tuesday
Family Night Hike
8:00 pm, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

6
Friday
Summer Student Picnic
11:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

7
Saturday
High School Boys Upperclassmen Elite Basketball Camp
12:30 pm, Rec Fitness Center Gym

10
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 3
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
Men's soccer vs. Ancilla College (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

11
Wednesday
Merry Lea Nature Explorers: Fabulous Farm
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm
Women's soccer vs. Olivet Nazarene University (scrimmage)
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

13
Friday
Women's volleyball at Keiser University
8:00 pm, West Palm Beach, Fla.

14
Saturday
Men's soccer vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor (scrimmage)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

15
Sunday
Women's Basketball Underclassmen Showcase
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center Gym

17
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
8:30 am, TBD

18
Wednesday
Dean's Workshop
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Men's soccer at Brescia University
3:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.
Women's soccer at Brescia University
5:00 pm, Owensboro, Ky.

19
Thursday
President's Workshop
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

20
Friday
New Employee Orientation
8:15 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19

21
Saturday
Men's soccer at Indiana University East
5:00 pm, Centerville, Indiana

22
Sunday
New first-year student check-in
1:00 pm, Church-Chapel

23
Monday
New Student Extended Orientation 2021
Across Campus   through August 29, 2021

25
Wednesday
Convo: What IS a "Liberal Arts" education?
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

27
Friday
Transfer Student Check-In
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel
Women's soccer at Point Park University
6:00 pm, Pittsburgh, Pa.

28
Saturday
Transfer Student Orientation
9:00 am, Across Campus

30
Monday
Returning Student Check-In
12:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

31
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Luckey's Landing
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

September


1
Wednesday
Convo: "Rifted Rocks"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Men's and women's tennis vs. Indiana Tech
1:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball vs. Marian University
5:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Music Department Tailgate
6:00 pm, Music Center Tent
Women's soccer vs. University of St. Francis (Ill.)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

3
Friday
English Department Picnic
5:00 pm, College Cabin

4
Saturday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Spring Arbor University
9:30 am, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Men's cross country at Calvin Knight Invitational
10:45 am, Grand Rapids, Michigan
Men's soccer at Madonna University
2:00 pm, Livonia, Michigan

6
Monday

7
Tuesday
Women's soccer vs. St. Xavier University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

8
Wednesday
Chapel: Compassionate Peacemaking
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Men's soccer vs. Cornerstone University
4:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's tennis vs. Trine University
4:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Pre-Med & Environmental Science Open House
9:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center
Women's soccer at St. Mary's College
7:00 pm, Notre Dame, Indiana

11
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's and men's tennis at Grace College
9:30 am, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's volleyball vs. Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's soccer vs. Siena Heights University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

13
Monday
Relationship Check In
7:00 pm, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall

14
Tuesday
Men's and women's tennis at Marian University
4:30 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 4
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

15
Wednesday
Indiana Health Department Vaccine Clinic - 1st or 2nd shots
1:00 pm, College Church - Koinonia Room
Risky Play Webinar
4:00 pm, Virtual
Men's tennis vs. Trine University
4:30 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's tennis vs. Indiana University Kokomo
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Men's soccer at Lourdes University
7:00 pm, Sylvania, Ohio
Women's soccer vs. Indiana Tech
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

16
Thursday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Judson University
4:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

17
Friday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Saturday
Women's volleyball vs. University of St. Francis
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

19
Sunday
Faculty and Retired Faculty Art Gallery Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through October 29, 2021

21
Tuesday
Women's soccer at Lourdes University
1:30 pm, Sylvania, Ohio

22
Wednesday
Community Engagement Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Sanctuary and various community locations
Student Life Club Day
7:00 pm, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Women's volleyball vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

23
Thursday
Fly and Drive Visit Weekend
Union Building, Welcome Center   through September 26, 2021

24
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Women's volleyball vs. Huntington University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

25
Saturday
Men's and women's tennis vs. Aquinas College
12:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Marian University
5:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Indiana Wesleyan University
5:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

27
Monday
Women's and men's tennis vs. Tiffin University
3:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

28
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea Sustainable Farm

29
Wednesday
Women's and men's tennis at ITA Midwest Regional
Marion, Indiana   through October 2, 2021
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Convo & Coffee: Inclusion and Representation in "Voices Together"
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Women's soccer vs. Mount Vernon Nazarene University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex

30
Thursday
Alumni Council Meeting
Church Chapel, Room 108   through October 1, 2021

October


1
Friday
Homecoming Open House
8:00 am, Union Building, Hunsberger Commons
Homecoming Convo: Alumni Awards Winners
10:00 am, Church Chapel, Sanctuary
Peace Play
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Girl Named Tom Concert
8:30 pm, Goshen Theater - Downtown Goshen

2
Saturday
Homecoming 2021
Across Campus
Men's basketball intrasquad scrimmage
11:00 am, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Peace Play
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Peace Play "Heavenly Light" Reception
5:00 pm, Umble Center, Yost Room
Women's volleyball at Rochester University
5:00 pm, Rochester Hills, Michigan
Faculty and Retired Faculty Exhibit Homecoming Reception and Artist Talk
5:30 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Men's soccer at University of Saint Francis
7:00 pm, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Homecoming Music Gala 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Sunday
Peace Play
2:00 pm, Umble Center

6
Wednesday
Chapel: Worshipping with Voices Together
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

8
Friday
Guest Artist Recital: Marc Weagraff, baritone
Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Union Building, Welcome Center

9
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Women's volleyball at Indiana Tech
10:00 am, Fort Wayne, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Bethel University (U.S. Highway 20 Cup)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Kick-Off
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Monday
Major/Minor Fair
10:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

12
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 1
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111

13
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Hispanic Heritage Month
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Women's volleyball at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Men's soccer vs. Grace College
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's soccer at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana

14
Thursday

15
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Women's volleyball vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

16
Saturday
Men's soccer vs. Taylor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's soccer at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

18
Monday
Traditional Calendar: Mid-term break
  through October 20, 2021

20
Wednesday

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Enchanted Forest
Merry Lea - Farmstead Site   through October 23, 2021
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Saturday
Enchanted Forest
Merry Lea - Farmstead Site   through October 23, 2021
Men's soccer at Marian University
7:00 pm, Indianapolis, Indiana
Women's soccer vs. Marian University (Senior Night)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Camerata Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Tuesday
Tales & Trails
9:00 am, Merry Lea - Glacial Retreat Center

27
Wednesday
Convo: Honoring Native American Heritage
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Women's basketball vs. Andrews University
6:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's soccer vs. Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Women's volleyball at Grace College
7:00 pm, Winona Lake, Indiana
Women's soccer at Spring Arbor University
7:00 pm, Spring Arbor, Michigan
Men's basketball vs. Andrews University
8:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium

28
Thursday
Nature PreK Observation and Professional Development
11:30 am, Merry Lea - Farmstead Site

29
Friday
Core 100 Plenary Session
9:00 am, Umble Center
Fall Choral Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

30
Saturday
Women's soccer at Huntington University
1:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Women's volleyball at Huntington University
3:00 pm, Huntington, Indiana
Men's soccer vs. Huntington University (Senior Night)
7:00 pm, John Ingold Athletic Complex
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

November


1
Monday

2
Tuesday

3
Wednesday
Convo & Coffee: Reports from pilot SST groups
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary & Fellowship Hall
Men's basketball at St. Mary-of-the-Woods College
7:00 pm, St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Ind.

4
Thursday
Traditional calendar: Academic advising period
  through November 19, 2021

5
Friday

6
Saturday
CSA Student Recital
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

7
Sunday
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit | Ceramics
Hershberger Gallery   through December 16, 2021
Cindy Cooper Gallery Exhibit Reception and Artist Talk
1:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building

9
Tuesday
Prepárate Para la Universidad! Sesión 2
6:00 pm, Union Building, Room 111
TrebleFest - Choral Festival Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Wednesday
Chapel: Advocates
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary
Ecosistema Concert with Thalea String Quartet
7:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
Union Building, Welcome Center
Fall Mainstage 2021
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Saturday
Taller acerca de revalidacion de títulos
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Fall Mainstage 2021
7:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Fall Mainstage 2021
2:30 pm, Umble Center
CSA Showcase
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Tuesday
Men's basketball at Roosevelt University
7:00 pm, Chicago, Illinois
Women's basketball at Aquinas College
7:00 pm, Grand Rapids, Michigan
YHO Fall Concert 2021
8:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Wednesday
DEI Presents: MLK Continues the Convo
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

19
Friday
Lavender Jazz
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Saturday
Men's basketball vs. University of Saint Francis
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Fall Mainstage 2021
7:30 pm, Umble Center

21
Sunday
Fall Mainstage 2021
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Faculty Recital: Pax Duo
7:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
11:00 am, Church Chapel, South Fellowship Hall
Women's basketball at Taylor University
5:00 pm, Upland, Indiana
Men's basketball at Taylor University
7:00 pm, Upland, Indiana

24
Wednesday

30
Tuesday

December


1
Wednesday
Chapel: Advent
10:00 am, Church-chapel, Sanctuary

3
Friday
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Saturday
Women's basketball vs. Spring Arbor University
1:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Spring Arbor University
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

5
Sunday
Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Residence Life Study Break Feast
8:00 pm, first floor Connector Lounge

7
Tuesday
Traditional calendar: Final Exams
  through December 9, 2021

9
Thursday

10
Friday
Employee Recognition & Reception 2021
1:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Bethany Christian Christmas Concert 2021
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

11
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's basketball vs. Blackburn College
12:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Men's basketball vs. Lincoln Christian University
2:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

12
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Monday
Suzuki & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Music Center, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Thursday

17
Friday

19
Sunday

20
Monday

29
Wednesday

30
Thursday
Women's basketball vs. Holy Cross College
3:00 pm, Ruth Gunden Gymnasium