spacer

August 2016


1
Monday
Little Leafs Basketball Camp
Rec Fit Center Gymnasiums   through August 3, 2016

5
Friday
RD Drive-In
9:00 am, NC 17 & NC 19

12
Friday

14
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153
Pokemon Go Lure Event II
6:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

19
Friday
Core 100 Planning Retreat
12:00 pm, NC17

21
Sunday
Auditions for CSA Choral Program
2:00 pm, Music Center 100, 110, 153
SALT Check-In and Dinner
3:30 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

23
Tuesday
Core 100 Planning Retreat
10:00 am, NC17

26
Friday
International Student Orientation
9:00 am, Union Building - Room 111
BCS Emmaus Workshop
6:30 pm, Umble Center

27
Saturday
New Student Days Check-in
8:30 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

28
Sunday
Ice Cream Social hosted by College Mennonite Church
8:00 pm, Schrock Plaza (Gathering rooms CC141-144 - rain location)

29
Monday
Check-in for Continuing Students
1:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Part-time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, College Church - Sanctuary Lobby
BS Social Work Orientation
3:00 pm, Newcomer 17

7:00 pm, Connector Lawn

30
Tuesday
Theater Fling
9:00 pm, Umble Center, Theater

31
Wednesday
Music Department Kickadilly
7:00 pm, Lawn Between Game Room and Music Center
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, Connector 3rd Lounge

September


1
Thursday
Fall Peru SST Departure
7:00 am, South Union Building Parking Lot

2
Friday
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, Connector Lawn

3
Saturday
Magician Todd Migliacci
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
Documentary: A Justice That Heals
7:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday
Music Department Gathering
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

10
Saturday
CAC Trivia Night
9:00 pm, New Comer 17

11
Sunday
Amish Landscapes, Charm, Ohio: Paintings by Doug Unger
Good Library Gallery   through November 11, 2016
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
Bonus Convo - Constitution Day
10:00 am, CIIE Conference Room

13
Tuesday

14
Wednesday
Gideon Bible Society: Bible Hand Out
8:30 am, Union Building Hallway & Connector Lounge 1st floor
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Parables Sneak Preview
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall

16
Friday
Academic Spotlight Weekend
8:00 am, Multiple
Mixed Music Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Lanes

17
Saturday
Improv Night
8:00 pm, Umble Center

18
Sunday
Bill Kramer and Austin Collins Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

20
Tuesday
Health Policy Lecture presented by Blayne Miley
Koinonia Room, Church Chapel Building
ASL Kick Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin
Fall Kick Off 2016 Auditions
5:00 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Wednesday
Fall Kick Off 2016 Auditions
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

22
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
RN to BSN Open House
6:00 pm, Wyse 211 & Union 004 East and West
Homecoming - Messy Twister
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

23
Friday
Admissions Fly Trip
8:00 am, CIIE Conference Rm
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Celebrate Science!
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Step Afrika!
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

24
Saturday
Fall Kick Off 2016
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Leafraker

25
Sunday
Sexual Violence Awareness Week
TBD   through October 1, 2016
Art Exhibition: Merrill Krabill, Between Earth and Sky
Hershberger Gallery   through November 6, 2016
MCC Men's and Women's Chorus Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Monday

27
Tuesday
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

28
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Shari Wagner Poetry Workshop
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Shari Wagner Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

29
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall

30
Friday
IMTA State Conference
Music Center   through October 1, 2016
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Admissions
Science Speaker {Dr. Jessica Vanderploeg}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

October


1
Saturday
ASL Workshop: Damon Johnson
9:00 am, SC 106
Performing Arts Series: Marc Cohn
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

3
Monday
Voter Registration Drive
9:45 am, Church Chapel, Sactuary Lobby
Homecoming: Opening Ceremony Parade
10:00 pm, College Cabin

5
Wednesday
Mennonite/Amish Mosaic in Elkhart and Lagrange Counties
10:00 am, Union Building, CIIE Conference Room
Voter Registration Drive
11:30 am, Westlawn Dining Hall, Foyer

6
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia Rooms (Chapel 300/301)   through October 7, 2016
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
21st Century Scholars Resource Meeting
5:30 pm, Administration Building, Classroom 28
Homecoming Week: Tug of War
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

7
Friday
Homecoming Visit Day
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Homecoming Weekend 2016
Campus   through October 9, 2016
Science Speaker {Dr. Douglas Schwartzentruber}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Peace Play: Party Favors
8:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Saturday
Peace Play: Party Favors
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

9
Sunday
Peace Play: Party Favors
2:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Ulysses Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon "Hungary - The Heart of Eastern Europe"
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading and Reception
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

12
Wednesday
Stress Management: Let go of stress. Embrace success!
12:00 pm, CIIE Conference Room (Union 111)

13
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
GIHN Fundraising Dinner
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Homecoming: Cast Exhibition Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

14
Friday
GC Chamber Choir w/St. Joseph Valley Camerata
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert I
3:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

20
Thursday
Crossroads League Champions of Character Summit
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall

21
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Mennonite Church Koinonia room   through October 22, 2016
Music Together National Teacher Training
Music Center Room 110   through October 23, 2016
Office Ergonomics Lunch & Learn
12:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Kiwanis Club - Harlem Ambassadors Game
7:00 pm, Rec Fit Center

24
Monday
Faculty Advising Information Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer Center 17
Advising Meeting for Faculty
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

25
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

26
Wednesday
Major Minor Fair
9:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Convo: Wellness in a Contentious Election Season
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Science Speaker {Dr. Andre Hirschler}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Let's Talk Food
5:15 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17

28
Friday
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:00 am, Good Library
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Performing Arts Series: VOCES8
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
8:00 pm, Howell House
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

29
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations with Uncle Gerry
10:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Mocktails and Murder Mystery
10:00 pm, AD Building

30
Sunday
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

31
Monday
Spooky Stories
Umble Center: Yost Room

November


1
Tuesday
Missions Banquet
5:30 pm, Church Fellowship Hall
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

2
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Bring Your Own Spoon
9:30 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

3
Thursday

4
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Campus wide

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Video Game Tournament
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17 and 19

6
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

8
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey
The Quiet Place (prayer room in lower level of Kulp)   through November 11, 2016
Mesas de estudio (Study Tables)
7:00 pm, Connector 3 Lounge
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

9
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Genevieve A. Housman}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Engineering Info + Pizza
5:30 pm, Science, Room 006

11
Friday
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center
BSU Party
10:00 pm, Third Floor Connector

13
Sunday
Art Exhibition: Martha Yoder and Justin Johnson
Hershberger Gallery   through January 15, 2017
Volleyball End of Year Reception
1:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Art Gallery Reception featuring Martha Yoder & Justin Johnson
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Union Building Hallway
Fall Mainstage 2016
3:00 pm, Umble Center
Topics & Issues with Martha Yoder and Justin Johnson
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Building Brave Spaces Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

14
Monday
Stress Management: Let go of stress. Embrace success!
12:00 pm, CIIE Conference Room (Union 111)
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Church Fellowship Hall and Koinonia
Orff Ensemble Perfomance
6:30 pm, MC 153
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

16
Wednesday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Intramural Volleyball
8:15 pm, RFC

17
Thursday
Harry Potter Movie Night at Java Junction
9:00 pm, KMY 1st floor Connector & Java Junction

18
Friday
Standing Rock Convocation
10:00 am, AD 28
Science Speaker {Dr. Christopher Blosser}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Lavender Jazz/All Campus Band Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

19
Saturday
Pancakes in Pajamas
10:00 am, Connector 3 Lounge
Turkey Bowl
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

20
Sunday
Fall Mainstage 2016
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Fall Choral Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Wednesday
Convo: Academic Voice Speeches
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel

24
Thursday

28
Monday
Suzuki Play-In and Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

29
Tuesday
Field Trip from Pierre Moran Middle School
9:30 am, Center for Intercultural and International Education
Fall Peru SST Return
5:00 pm, Union Building South Entrance

30
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Matthew Allen}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

December


1
Thursday
Pozolada with CIIE
5:30 pm, Java Junction

2
Friday
A Festival Of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Movie Night hosted by the ASL & Film Clubs
8:30 pm, KMY 3st floor Connector
Java Beach Party
10:00 pm, KMY 1st floor Connector & Java Junction

3
Saturday
A Festival Of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
9:00 pm, Kenwood House

4
Sunday
A Festival Of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Tuesday
GC Senior Music Recital - Peter Paetkau, violin
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

7
Wednesday
Freaky Squirrels Release Party
7:00 pm, Java Junction

9
Friday
Music Department End of Term Celebration
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby
Bethany Christian Schools Christmas Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

10
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert II
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Jesse Bontreger Senior Theater Show
8:00 pm, Umble Centre Theater

11
Sunday
GC Senior Music Recital - Vince Kurtz, violin
7:30 pm, Reith Recital Hall
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Hallway
Merry Lea Bookstore Holiday Sale
10:00 am, Union Hallway
Stress Management: Let go of stress. Embrace success!
12:00 pm, CIIE Conference Room (Union 111)
Let's Talk Food - Potluck!
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Song Leading Class Hymn Sing
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

13
Tuesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 15, 2016
Merry Lea Bookstore Holiday Sale
10:00 am, Union Building, Hallway
Performing Arts Series: Cherish the Ladies
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

16
Friday
All Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

18
Sunday
Community School of the Arts: Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

January 2017


10
Tuesday
New Student Orientation
8:30 am, Union Building Hallway
Placement Testing
3:00 pm, Good Library Room 102

11
Wednesday
Spring SST Departure
Union Building South Entrance

13
Friday
Winter Carnival @ the RFC - Inflatable Fun!
10:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

15
Sunday

16
Monday
Martin Luther King Jr. Study Day - Only Evening Classes Meet

Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Community Breakfast
7:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Spoken-Word Coffeehouse
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
MLK Day Campus Open House
9:30 am, Admissions
Martin Luther King Jr. Celebration - Town Hall
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

17
Tuesday
Oral History workshop
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Gathering Rms.
Pride Week: Centering Meditation led by Mosiac Staff
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

18
Wednesday

19
Thursday
Michiana MEDA - Young Entrepreneurs Share Their Stories
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
Yevhen Stankovych Violin Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

20
Friday
Global Game Jam 2017
Union Computer Lab and Collaborative space   through January 22, 2017
Win-Lose-Act
8:00 pm, Umble Center

21
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

22
Sunday
Art Exhibition: Karl Eigsti
Hershberger Gallery   through February 26, 2017
Rieth Chamber Series: Deborah Lifton, soprano and Charis Dimaras, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

23
Monday
Science Speaker {Ray Epp}
10:00 am, Science Building 106
Graduate Dessert Reception
9:30 pm, CMC Fellowship Hall

24
Tuesday
Vocational Interfaith/Cultural Dessert Reception
6:30 pm, College Mennonite Church/South Fellowship Hall

27
Friday
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Music Department Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

28
Saturday
Music Department Scholarship Auditions
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Celebrate Scholars Day
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church
Celebrate Scholars Day Arts Showcase
5:00 pm, Umble Center
Grocery Bingo
9:00 pm, Newcomer 17

29
Sunday
Club Summit
3:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Performing Arts Series: Branford Marsalis with Kurt Elling
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center

30
Monday
Website Editing Workshop
10:00 am, Good Library 102
FIRSST Meeting
9:30 pm, KMY, First Floor Connector

31
Tuesday

February


1
Wednesday
Elkhart Northside Boys & Girls Club Campus Visit
4:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Pizza and Parables
6:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

2
Thursday
Goshen College Latino Scholarship Dinner
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

3
Friday
Summer Camp Recruitment Day
10:00 am, Connector 1 Lounge
Music Department Senior Recital: Blake Shetler
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Miscast Cabaret
9:00 pm, Umble Center
BSU Movie Night
10:00 pm, KMY Connector 3

4
Saturday
Pre-season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church/South Fellowship Hall
Healthy Bodies Week - Yoga & Chill
7:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector
Battle of the Air Bands and Lip Sync
10:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19

5
Sunday
Healthy Bodies Week
Various   through February 11, 2017
Goshen College Men's Choral Festival Concert
4:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall

6
Monday
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

7
Tuesday
Healthy Bodies Week Workshop
7:00 pm, Union Building - Room 111

8
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Ruth Mischler}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
St. Olaf Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Thursday

10
Friday
ASL Workshop
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Performing Arts Series: Ladysmith Black Mombazo
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall, Music Center
Healthy Bodies Week - Body Casting
8:00 pm, Union Art Room

11
Saturday
57th Annual Concerto-Aria Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Pal-entine's Day Movie
10:00 pm, AD28

12
Sunday
College Goal Sunday 2017
2:00 pm, Union Lobby, Leaf Raker, and Union Computer Lab
Babysitting for Faculty
5:00 pm, Church Chapel 123, 124
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

13
Monday
Nursing Mock Interviews & Career Fair
8:30 am, Fellowship Hall
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

14
Tuesday
Donut Sale Fundraiser for the GCNSA Club
8:00 am, KMY Connector 1st floor lounge
Science Speaker {Kristen Entwistle}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

15
Wednesday
CAC Info Night
8:00 pm, AD 28
WCS Swing Dance Class
8:30 pm, Music Center, Room 153

17
Friday
Science Speaker {Micheal Sherer}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

18
Saturday
Softball Camp
12:00 pm, Roman Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center/Gunden Gymnasium
Winter One Acts
8:00 pm, Umble Center
BSU Gala
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

19
Sunday
Winter One Acts
3:00 pm, Umble Center

20
Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
8:30 am, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

21
Tuesday

22
Wednesday
Science Speaker {John Mischler}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

23
Thursday
ASL Club Spring Break Bash
6:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

24
Friday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert III
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Saturday
Immigration Information Meeting
10:00 am, College Mennonite Church - Gathering Rooms

26
Sunday
Rieth Chamber Series: Aaron Sunstien, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Monday
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

28
Tuesday

March


2
Thursday
Goshen High School Science Dept. Visit
Science Building, Rooms 106 & 006   through March 3, 2017

4
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

5
Sunday
Women's World Music Choir Home Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

6
Monday
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

8
Wednesday
Bethany Christian Orchestra Workshop
12:20 am, Sauder Concert Hall
International Women's Day Celebration
7:30 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19
WCS Swing Dance Class
8:30 pm, Music Center, Room 153

10
Friday
Senior Art Exhibit I
Hershberger Gallery   through March 29, 2017
Natural Resources Policy Conferences
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
Performing Arts Series: PinkMartini
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 3 floor Lounge

11
Saturday
Resource and Information Fair
9:00 am, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
Goshen Monologues Performance
7:00 pm, Church Chapel

12
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit I Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Sing Marathon
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19

13
Monday
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

14
Tuesday
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19

15
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Barbara Farnell}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19
Reflections: The Music of J. Harold Moyer with the Sunflower Trio
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
WCS Swing Dance Class
8:30 pm, Music Center, Room 153

16
Thursday
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 19
LGBTQIA History at Goshen College with Alum Luke Miller '03
6:00 pm, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room

17
Friday
Alumni Board
College Mennonite Church Gathering Rooms   through March 18, 2017
Tuition Free Day
11:00 am, Union and Dining Hall
Seminar Luncheon with Sijit Wijayanta
12:15 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education, Conference Room
Music Department Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Standing Rock Through the World: Stories and Discussion
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
Laser Tag
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Sing for Peace: A Hymn Marathon
9:00 pm, Music Center Building, Room 153

18
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
Newcomer Center   through March 19, 2017
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
International Student Club Dinner
5:15 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
ASL Coffeehouse
5:30 pm, CMC Youth Group Room
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

19
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Monday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

22
Wednesday
WCS Swing Dance Class
8:30 pm, Music Center, Room 153

24
Friday
Center for Sustainable Climate Solutions
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
Bonus Conversations: Follow up on Monologues
10:00 am, CIIE Conference Room, Union 111
Evening of Readings
6:30 pm, Art Building

25
Saturday
Center for Sustainable Climate Solutions
8:00 am, Church Chapel, Koinonia Room
GC Senior Recital: Sadie Gustafson-Zook
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Lavendar Jazz/All Campus Band Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Ice Age & Ice Cream
9:00 pm, Connector 3 floor Lounge

26
Sunday
A Cabinet of Curiosities 2
Good Library Gallery   through July 28, 2017

27
Monday

28
Tuesday

29
Wednesday
21st Century Scholars Meeting
6:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Pride Week Movie: "Paris is Burning"
7:00 pm, Administration Building, Classroom 20

30
Thursday
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Pride Ribbons and More
12:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Lobby

31
Friday
Senior Art Exhibit II
Hershberger Gallery   through April 19, 2017
Science Speaker {Luke Zehr}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Performing Arts Series: tenThing
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Dance with Pride!
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

April


1
Saturday
Academic Symposium
12:30 pm, College Church, Classrooms 111 & 113
Hour After: Comedian DJ Demrs
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

2
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit II Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery

3
Monday

4
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey
The Quiet Place (prayer room in lower level of Kulp)   through April 7, 2017

5
Wednesday
Swing Dance Club
8:30 pm, Music Center Building, Room 153

7
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Admissions
Science Speaker {Dr. Kristen Entwistle}
4:00 pm, Science Bldg 106
Religion and Science Conference
College Church Chapel   through April 9, 2017
Residence Life Karaoke Night
10:00 pm, Newcomer Building, Room 17

8
Saturday
GC Senior Music Recital: Wade Troyer, Piano
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Spring Fling
2:00 pm, South Connector Lawn
GC Senior Recital: Morgan Short, Soprano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

9
Sunday
GC Symphony Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Monday
Spring Peru SST Return
3:30 pm, Union Building South Doors
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

11
Tuesday
Spring Tanzania SST Return
6:00 pm, Union Building South Doors
ESSA Community Meetings
6:30 pm, Fellowship Hall

12
Wednesday
Bethany Christian Orchestra Workshop
10:00 am, Sauder Concert Hall
Pinchpenny SST Book Release
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room
Swing Dance Club
8:30 pm, Music Center Building, Room 153

14
Friday

17
Monday
Unity
6:00 pm, Yoder Building, 3rd Floor Connector

18
Tuesday
Inclusion Club Bake Sale
1st Floor Connector
Science Speaker {Bill Scott}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Red Cents Release Party
7:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

19
Wednesday
Business Innovators Luncheon with Tonya Detweiler
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Felowship Hall
Parables Home Concert
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Swing Dance Club
8:30 pm, Music Center Building, Room 153

21
Friday
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Theater Senior Recital - Riley Woods
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

22
Saturday
Earthtones: Songs from Many Cultures
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Chocolate House
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

23
Sunday
Combined Senior Art Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through April 30, 2017
Rieth Chamber Series: Zachary Klobnak, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Business Graduation Celebration
5:30 pm, CMC Gathering Rooms
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

24
Monday
Student Art Sale
10:00 am, Union Building Hallway
Music Department Celebration
10:30 am, Java Junction, Connector 1st floor
Therapy Dogs!
6:00 pm, 1st & 2nd Floor Connectors

25
Tuesday
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

26
Wednesday
CSA Spring Choral Showcase Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

28
Friday
GC Senior Recital: Galed Krisjayanta, tenor
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

29
Saturday
Senior Program
Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall
Nursing Pinning & Reception
1:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary
Academic Department Receptions 2017
1:30 pm, Goshen College Campus
Combined Senior Art Exhibition Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery

30
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MSN Reception
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
RN-BSN Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall
M.A. in Environmental Education Reception
5:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Gathering Rooms 141-144

May


2
Tuesday
Performing Arts Series: Che Malambo
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

3
Wednesday
Theater Senior Recital - Nick Peebles
8:00 pm, Umble Center 132

4
Thursday
Summer SST Departure
7:00 am, Union Building South Doors
Chrissy Kolaya Fiction/Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Koinonia Room

5
Friday
Fiction Workshop Student Reading
7:00 pm, Koinonia Room

6
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
9:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Summer Orientation, Advising, & Registration
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

7
Sunday
Juried GC Student Art Exhibit
Hershberger Gallery   through May 23, 2017
CSA Student Recital
4:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Tuesday

10
Wednesday

11
Thursday
Miscast Cabaret
8:00 pm, Umble Center

12
Friday
Roots of Justice Anti Racism Training
Newcomer Building, Room 17   through May 14, 2017
Steel Wheels Performance at the Goshen Theater
7:30 pm, Historic Goshen Theater

13
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert IV
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Monday
Elkhart County Mennonite and Non-profit Executives Luncheon
12:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Art Gallery
Scandinavian Diction Class
4:00 pm, Music Center, Room 153

16
Tuesday
Residence Life Sand Volleyball Tournament
1:00 pm, Sand Volleyball Court

17
Wednesday
Performance Psychology Class with Njal Sparbo
4:00 pm, Music Center, Room 153

18
Thursday
Master Class with Njal Sparbo
5:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Friday
Rieth Chamber Series: Njal Sparbo and Friends
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Goshen College Music Center

20
Saturday
Caleb's Concert
6:00 pm, Umble Center
Breakfast at Midnight
10:30 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

21
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Spring Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Monday
Suzuki Play-In & Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

24
Wednesday
Presidential Announcement
1:30 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary

25
Thursday
Farewell Reception for Ross Peterson-Veatch
4:00 pm, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room

29
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


30
Tuesday

June


2
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Mennonite Church Koinonia room   through June 3, 2017

5
Monday
WSOC Camp
Soccer Fields   through June 9, 2017
Facilitator Training Workshop
Newcomer 17   through June 9, 2017

12
Monday
3D Art Day Camp
Goshen College Ceramics Studio   through June 16, 2017
WSOC Camp
Soccer Fields   through June 14, 2017

13
Tuesday
Volleyball Camp
Rec Fit Center, 3 Courts   through June 15, 2017

15
Thursday
Summer Orientation, Advising, & Registration
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

16
Friday
Summer Orientation, Advising, & Registration
9:30 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall

19
Monday
Session 1 Future Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girls Ages 10-15)
Rec Fitness Center   through June 21, 2017

26
Monday
McCracken Basketball Camp
Goshen College Recreational Fitness Center   through June 29, 2017
June Summer Open House
9:45 am, CIIE

July


4
Tuesday
Independence Day Holiday


10
Monday
Write On Sports
Newcomer Building   through July 21, 2017

15
Saturday
Romancing the Code
Union 004   through July 22, 2017

17
Monday
July Summer Open House
8:00 am, Admissions
Session 1 Little Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girl Ages 5-9)
Rec Fitness Center   through July 19, 2017
July Summer Open House
9:45 am, CIIE
Advanced Shooting Camp (Boys and Girls Ages 10-17)
Rec Fitness Center   through July 18, 2017
Session 2 Future Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girls Ages 10-15)
Rec Fitness Center   through July 19, 2017

20
Thursday
Consulado Móvil de México / Mexican Consolate
College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall   through July 23, 2017

31
Monday
Session 2 Little Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girl Ages 5-9)
Rec Fitness Center   through August 2, 2017
Elite Perimeter Skills Camp (Boys Ages 12-17)
Rec Fitness Center   through August 1, 2017
Session 3 Future Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girls Ages 10-15)
Rec Fitness Center   through August 2, 2017

August


1
Tuesday
Summer Peru SST Returns
5:00 pm, Union Building South Doors

2
Wednesday
Elite Post Skills Camp (Ages 12-17)
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

4
Friday

5
Saturday
HS Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center

16
Wednesday
HS Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

25
Friday
International Student Orientation
8:00 am, Union Building; Room 111

26
Saturday
New Student Day Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall

28
Monday
Continuing Student Check-in (Traditional calendar)
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall

29
Tuesday

30
Wednesday
Fall China SST Departs
Union Building South Doors