spacer

July 2017


4
Tuesday
Independence Day Holiday


10
Monday
Write On Sports
Newcomer Building   through July 21, 2017

17
Monday
Session 1 Little Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girl Ages 5-9)
Rec Fitness Center   through July 19, 2017
July Summer Open House
9:45 am, CIIE
Advanced Shooting Camp (Boys and Girls Ages 10-17)
Rec Fitness Center   through July 18, 2017

19
Wednesday
21st Century Scholars Day
9:30 am, Welcome Center, CIIE, & Library Computer Lab

20
Thursday
Consulado Móvil de México / Mexican Consolate
College Mennonite Church, Fellowship Hall   through July 23, 2017

21
Friday
Maple Scholars Banquet
6:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

31
Monday
Session 2 Little Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girl Ages 5-9)
Rec Fitness Center   through August 2, 2017
Elite Perimeter Skills Camp (Boys Ages 12-17)
Rec Fitness Center   through August 1, 2017
Session 3 Future Leafs Day Camp (Boys and Girls Ages 10-15)
Rec Fitness Center   through August 2, 2017

August


1
Tuesday
Summer Peru SST Returns
5:00 pm, Union Building South Doors

2
Wednesday
Elite Post Skills Camp (Ages 12-17)
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center

4
Friday

5
Saturday
HS Boys Upperclassmen Elite Camp
10:00 am, Rec Fitness Center

15
Tuesday
All Employee Retreat
9:00 am, Church-Chapel & Fellowship Hall

16
Wednesday
HS Boys Underclassmen Elite Camp
1:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center
Teaching Faculty Retreat
1:00 pm, Church Chapel, Felllowship Hall

17
Thursday
Department Chair Meeting
8:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

20
Sunday
SALT Registration
3:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

25
Friday
International Student Orientation
8:00 am, Union Building; Room 111

26
Saturday
New Student Day Check in
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Slip and Slide Kickball
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

27
Sunday
Ice Cream Social and Concert
7:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

28
Monday
Continuing Student Check-in (Traditional calendar)
1:00 pm, Church-chapel Fellowship Hall
Part-Time Job and Service Fair
3:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Circle Hallway

29
Tuesday
Theater Fling
8:00 pm, Umble Center

30
Wednesday
Fall China SST Departs
Union Building South Doors

September


1
Friday
Gotcha
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

2
Saturday
Residence Life BBQ
4:00 pm, KMY Lawn

4
Monday

5
Tuesday

9
Saturday
Amazing Race in Downtown Goshen
3:00 pm, Downtown Goshen (meet at Adelphian Fountain)

10
Sunday
Inherited Quilts 3: Yellow Creek Mennonite Church
Good Library Gallery   through November 12, 2017

12
Tuesday
September Afternoon Sabatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Hall

14
Thursday
Believers' Church, Ecumenical and Global Perspectives Conference
Umble Center, Miller Dorm   through September 17, 2017

15
Friday
September Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Admissions
Yoder Public Affairs Lecture - Miroslav Volf
7:30 pm, Church Chapel - Sanctuary

16
Saturday
Canadian Brass - Performing Arts Series
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall
What Would You Do For Money?
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

17
Sunday
Mary Amador and Neil Boston Gallery Reception
2:00 pm, Music Center, Hershberger Gallery
ASL Kickoff
4:00 pm, Goshen College Cabin

18
Monday

19
Tuesday

20
Wednesday
SEED & Hoosier Young Farmer Coalition - Film Viewing
5:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Parables Preview Concert
7:30 pm, Music Center - Rieth Hall

21
Thursday
Fly Trip
8:00 am, Admissions

22
Friday
14th Annual Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Open Mic Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

23
Saturday
International Food Tour
2:00 pm, Meet at Phys Plant

24
Sunday
MCC Men's and Women's Chorus Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday

29
Friday
September 29th Explore Goshen Day
8:00 am, Admissions
Explore GC ASL
5:00 pm, Goshen College Cabin
Connector Night Life
10:00 pm, Connector 3

30
Saturday
Bringing the Stage to Life: Worship Interpreting
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17
Kick Off
9:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Leaf Raker