spacer

February 2019


1
Friday
CSA Master classes with Marvin Blickenstaff
Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center   through February 2, 2019

2
Saturday
Pre Season Baseball Banquet
5:00 pm, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
8:00 am, Newcomer 19

4
Monday

5
Tuesday
C. Henry Smith Lecture - Merrill Krabill:
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center

7
Thursday
Hesston Road Trip
Goshen College   through February 10, 2019

8
Friday
Chocolate House
8:00 pm, Newcomer Center 19

9
Saturday
Winter Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday

11
Monday
Nursing Mock Interview/Career Fair
8:30 am, Koinonia and Gathering Rooms

12
Tuesday

13
Wednesday
Vocations Banquet
6:00 pm, AMBS in Elkhart

15
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meetings
Off Campus   through February 16, 2019
Pinchpenny Press Release Party
6:00 pm, Newcomer Building, classroom 19

16
Saturday
Concerto-Aria
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

18
Monday
President's Day Campus Open House
9:00 am, Church-Chapel - Koinonia Room

20
Wednesday
Housing Information Night
9:30 pm, AD 28

22
Friday

23
Saturday
Circle the State with Song - Area 2A
Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
College Mennonite Church Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church
College Goal Sunday
2:00 pm, Welcome Center

25
Monday
Traditional calendar: Mid-term Break
  through March 1, 2019

March


2
Saturday
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival
9:00 am, Music Center
Music of the Soul: Jazz, Blues & African American Spirituals Concert and Spirituals' Hymn Sing
7:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Sanctuary, on the campus of Goshen College

3
Sunday
Brought Home: Objects and Stories from 50 Years of SST Exhibit
Good Library Gallery   through May 19, 2019
Mennonite Youth Choir Festival Concert
2:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

4
Monday

5
Tuesday

6
Wednesday
Convocation - Global Education for All
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Global Education Conference Workshops with Task Forces
11:00 am, Click on event for topics and locations
Global Education Conference Presentations
1:00 pm, Click on event for topics and locations
Global Education Conference Presentations
2:00 pm, Click on event for topics and locations

8
Friday
Internship and Job Fair
8:30 am, Church-Chapel, Gathering Rooms
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Faculty Recital: Joshua Boggs, Countertenor
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
ASL Workshop: Get Educated on the EIPA
9:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Resource & Transition Fair
9:00 am, Music Center, Lobby
Music Together Celebration
10:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
Maple City Community Orchestra Concert III
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Tyrus Tucker
2:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Monday

13
Wednesday
TIAA Financial Adviser
8:30 am, AD 29

14
Thursday
Spring Academic Advising
  through April 1, 2019

15
Friday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
7:30 pm, Umble Center

16
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
7:30 pm, Umble Center

17
Sunday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Gail Archer, organ
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

22
Friday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
7:30 pm, Umble Center

23
Saturday
Admitted Student Weekend
Newcomer Center, Room 19   through March 24, 2019
International Student Club Dinner
5:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
International Student Club Coffeehouse
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

24
Sunday
Spring Musical: "Bright Star"
2:30 pm, Umble Center

25
Monday
Goshen Arts Council - Artist Meet Up
5:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

26
Tuesday
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Mennonite Church - Fellowship Hall

29
Friday
Religion and Science Conference
Newcomer Center   through March 31, 2019

30
Saturday
Senior Music Recital - Roxy Gehring
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

31
Sunday
Senior Art Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Goshen Monologues
7:00 pm, Umble Center

April


1
Monday
Year-round calendar: spring recess
  through April 5, 2019

2
Tuesday
Umble Master Class - Bruce Warren
7:30 pm, Umble Center

3
Wednesday
Rieth Chamber Series: Njal Sparbo and Friends
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Friday
Alumni Board Meeting
Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144   through April 6, 2019
Donor Appreciation Day
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall/ Connector

7
Sunday
Senior Music Recital - Lukas Thompson
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Senior Music Recital - Anne Buckwalter
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

8
Monday
Indonesia SST Unit Return
6:30 pm, South side of Union

9
Tuesday
Women's Choir TrebleFest
12:45 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Peru SST Unit Return
1:00 pm, South side of Union

12
Friday
Spring One Acts
7:30 pm, Umble Center

13
Saturday
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center

14
Sunday
Spring One Acts
2:30 pm, Umble Center
Senior Music Recital - Lien Nguyen
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Parables Final Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

15
Monday
Eco Career Day
9:30 am, Church-Chapel, Room 110

16
Tuesday
Entrepreneurship Showcase
12:00 pm, Church-Chapel, Fellowship Hall
Athletic Awards Banquet
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Duo Belcorde Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

17
Wednesday
TIAA Financial Adviser
8:30 am, AD 29

18
Thursday

19
Friday

22
Monday

23
Tuesday
Spring semester final exams
  through April 25, 2019

25
Thursday

26
Friday
Baccalaureate Rehearsal
10:00 am, Church Chapel

27
Saturday
Commencement Rehearsal
10:00 am, All 2019 Graduates line up in Fellowship Hall
Music Department Grad Reception
1:30 pm, Music Center Lobby
Nurses Pinning Ceremony & Reception
1:30 pm, Church Chapel & Fellowship Hall
MCLL Graduation Receptions
2:00 pm, Administration Building, Room 30
Senior Exhibit Graduation Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Gallery
Education Graduate Reception
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144
Business Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Newcomer Center Lobby
Science Building Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building, Room 107
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building, Lobby
Graduate Celebration
7:30 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement Ceremony
3:00 pm, Gingerich Recreation-Fitness Center
MA Environmental Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, Church Chapel Gathering Rooms 141-144

29
Monday