spacer

September 2016


1
Thursday
Fall Peru SST Departure
7:00 am, South Union Building Parking Lot

2
Friday
Movie on the Lawn
10:00 pm, Connector Lawn

3
Saturday
Magician Todd Migliacci
9:00 pm, Umble Theater

5
Monday

6
Tuesday
Documentary: A Justice That Heals
7:00 pm, Umble Center

9
Friday
Music Department Gathering
10:00 am, Music Center Lobby

10
Saturday
CAC Trivia Night
9:00 pm, New Comer 17

11
Sunday
Amish Landscapes, Charm, Ohio: Paintings by Doug Unger
Good Library Gallery   through November 11, 2016
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

12
Monday
Bonus Convo - Constitution Day
10:00 am, CIIE Conference Room

13
Tuesday

14
Wednesday
Gideon Bible Society: Bible Hand Out
8:30 am, Union Building Hallway & Connector Lounge 1st floor
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Parables Sneak Preview
7:00 pm, Reith Recital Hall

16
Friday
Academic Spotlight Weekend
8:00 am, Multiple
Mixed Music Faculty Recital
7:30 pm, Reith Recital Hall
Cosmic Bowling
10:00 pm, Maple City Lanes

17
Saturday
Improv Night
8:00 pm, Umble Center

18
Sunday
Bill Kramer and Austin Collins Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery

20
Tuesday
Health Policy Lecture presented by Blayne Miley
Koinonia Room, Church Chapel Building
Fall Kick Off 2016 Auditions
5:00 pm, Newcomer 19
ASL Kick Off
5:00 pm, College Cabin

21
Wednesday
Fall Kick Off 2016 Auditions
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

22
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
RN to BSN Open House
6:00 pm, Wyse 211 & Union 004 East and West
Homecoming - Messy Twister
8:00 pm, KMY Lawn

23
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, College Church, Fellowship Hall
Admissions Fly Trip
8:00 am, CIIE Conference Rm
American Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, Newcomer Center, Room 19
Celebrate Science!
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Step Afrika!
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Schrock Plaza

24
Saturday
Fall Kick Off 2016
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick Off After Party
11:30 pm, Leafraker

25
Sunday
Sexual Violence Awareness Week
TBD   through October 1, 2016
MCC Men's and Women's Chorus Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

26
Monday

27
Tuesday
Inquiry Program Celebration Dinner
5:15 pm, Church-Chapel, Koinonia Room

28
Wednesday
Shari Wagner Poetry Workshop
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Science Speaker
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Shari Wagner Poetry Reading
7:30 pm, Newcomer 19

29
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall

30
Friday
IMTA State Conference
Music Center   through October 1, 2016
Explore Goshen Day
8:30 am, Admissions
Science Speaker {Dr. Jessica Vanderploeg}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

October


1
Saturday
ASL Workshop: Damon Johnson
9:00 am, SC 106
Performing Arts Series: Marc Cohn
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

2
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

3
Monday
Voter Registration Drive
9:45 am, Church Chapel, Sactuary Lobby
Homecoming: Opening Ceremony Parade
10:00 pm, College Cabin

5
Wednesday
Mennonite/Amish Mosaic in Elkhart and Lagrange Counties
10:00 am, Union Building, CIIE Conference Room
Voter Registration Drive
11:30 am, Westlawn Dining Hall, Foyer

6
Thursday
Alumni Board Meeting
Koinonia Rooms (Chapel 300/301)   through October 7, 2016
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
Homecoming Week: Tug of War
10:00 pm, KMY Lawn

7
Friday
Homecoming Visit Day
8:30 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Homecoming Weekend 2016
Campus   through October 9, 2016
Peace Play: Party Favors
8:00 pm, Umble Center

8
Saturday
Peace Play: Party Favors
4:00 pm, Umble Center
Homecoming Music Gala
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Bring Your Own Flannel
9:00 pm, KMY Lawn

9
Sunday
Peace Play: Party Favors
2:00 pm, Umble Center
Rieth Chamber Series: Ulysses Quartet
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Monday
CAC Trivia Night
9:00 pm, Newcomer 17

11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon "Hungary - The Heart of Eastern Europe"
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Todd Davis Poetry Reading and Reception
7:30 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

13
Thursday
Sabeel Wave of Prayer
12:20 pm, Adelphian Fountain, Outside Westlawn Dining Hall
GIHN Fundraising Dinner
6:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Homecoming: Cast Exhibition Night
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

14
Friday
GC Chamber Choir w/St. Joseph Valley Camerata
7:30 pm, Music Center - Sauder Concert Hall

16
Sunday
Maple City Community Orchestra - Concert I
3:00 pm, Music Center, Sauder Concert Hall

17
Monday

20
Thursday
Latino Scholarship Dinner
6:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

21
Friday
GC Board of Directors Meeting
College Mennonite Church Koinonia room   through October 22, 2016
Music Together National Teacher Training
Music Center Room 110   through October 23, 2016
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:00 am, Good Library
Kiwanis Club - Harlem Ambassadors Game
7:00 pm, Rec Fit Center

24
Monday
Faculty Advising Information Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer Center 17

25
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall

26
Wednesday
Major Minor Fair
9:00 am, Church Fellowship Hall
Convo: Wellness in a Contentious Election Season
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel
Science Speaker {Dr. Andre Hirschler}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

28
Friday
Performing Arts Series: VOCES8
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Howell-O-Ween
8:00 pm, Howell House
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, KMY Connector
KMY Halloween Party
10:00 pm, Connector 1 Lounge

29
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations with Uncle Gerry
10:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Mocktails and Murder Mystery
10:00 pm, AD Building

31
Monday

November


1
Tuesday
Missions Banquet
5:30 pm, Church Fellowship Hall

3
Thursday

4
Friday
Explore Goshen Day
9:00 am, Campus wide
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Faculty Recital Series: Matthew Hill, piano
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Requiem for Peace: A Symposium
1:00 pm, Music Center, Room 153
Video Game Tournament
9:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 17 and 19

6
Sunday
TAIZE Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

7
Monday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center

8
Tuesday

9
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Genevieve A. Housman}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106

11
Friday
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

12
Saturday
Music Together Celebrations
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

13
Sunday
Art Gallery Reception featuring Martha Yoder & Justin Johnson
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Fall Mainstage 2016
3:00 pm, Umble Center

14
Monday
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

15
Tuesday
Orff Ensemble Perfomance
6:30 pm, MC 153

17
Thursday

18
Friday
Science Speaker {Dr. Christopher Blosser}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106
Lavendar Jazz/All Campus Band Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Hour After
10:00 pm, Newcomer Center, Room 19

19
Saturday
Turkey Bowl
1:00 pm, KMY Lawn
Fall Mainstage 2016
8:00 pm, Umble Center

20
Sunday
Fall Mainstage 2016
3:00 pm, Umble Center
CSA Fall Choral Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

23
Wednesday
Convo: Academic Voice Speeches
10:00 am, College-Church Chapel

24
Thursday

28
Monday
Suzuki Play-In and Allegro Concert
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

30
Wednesday
Science Speaker {Dr. Matthew Allen}
4:00 pm, Science Building 106