spacer

April 2013


1
Monday

2
Tuesday
Senior Exhibition II
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 17, 2013
3rd SST SU Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, College Church Koinonia Room CC300-301

3
Wednesday
BONUS Convo: Play Preview
10:00 am, Umble Center
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17
Parables
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

5
Friday
Religion & Science Conference - featuring Prof Gayle Woloschak
Fellowship Hall   through April 7, 2013
CAC: Dinner/Discussion
6:30 pm, NC17

6
Saturday
CAC Coffee House
10:00 pm, NC19

7
Sunday
"Inherited Quilts"
Library Art Gallery   through July 12, 2013
Senior II Exhibit Reception
2:00 pm, Herschberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Public Reception "Inherited Quilts"
3:00 pm, Library Art Gallery
Taize Worship
8:00 pm, Newcomer 19

8
Monday
Spring Peru SST Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway
English Research Presentation & Tea
4:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

9
Tuesday
Cambodia SST Return
Newcomer North Driveway
Wellness Screening
Newcomer 19   through April 12, 2013
Goshen Portraits IV Release Party
6:30 pm, Koinonia Room
Student Chamber Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

10
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, 1st Floor Connector Lounge
3rd SST FA 2013 Peru Orientation
3:00 pm, Union 111 (CIIE Classroom)

11
Thursday

12
Friday
Red Cross Blood Drive
8:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Dandelion Day Lunch
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall
Karaoke Nite
9:30 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

13
Saturday
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
CAC Movie/Discussion
2:00 pm, NC17
Earthtones Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Depot Sorting Night
9:00 pm, The Depot
Trivia Night w/Adelphian
10:00 pm, NC19

14
Sunday
Spring Mainstage
3:00 pm, Spring Mainstage, The Diviners by Jim Leonard, Jr
Senior Music Recital: Justin Yoder, cello
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

15
Monday
Convocation: Senior Statements
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

16
Tuesday
CIIE- End of Program Celebration
4:00 pm, Pool Area & NC19

17
Wednesday
All Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Theater
Ray Kilburn Master Class
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

18
Thursday
Business Department Guest Speaker
2:00 pm, Koinonia Room, College Church
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17
Science Speakers
5:15 pm, Science 106

19
Friday
Last day of spring semester classes

Session IV: last day of classes

Hispanic/Latino Day
9:00 am, Umble Theater, College Mennonite Church
Chapel: Hymn Sing Shout Out!
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Heritage Circle President's Reception
6:15 pm, Rieth Recital Hall, Music Center
GC Symphony Orchestra
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Is the Word Open Mic
9:30 pm, Newcomer 19

20
Saturday
Mary K Oyer
Rieth Recital Hall and College Mennonite Church
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Outdoors

21
Sunday
Combined Senior Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through April 28, 2013
Senior Music Recital: Emily Trapp, piano
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

22
Monday
Reading Day

Senior Dessert
9:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

23
Tuesday
Final Exams
  through April 25, 2013
Performing Arts - Lea Salonga
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector

24
Wednesday
Vanessa Jones Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

25
Thursday
Sammy Rosario Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center

26
Friday
Combined Art Senior Show Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Senior Music Recital: Brook Hostetter, voice
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Saturday
Womens Studies Brunch
12:00 pm, Newcomer Lobby
Nursing Pinning
1:30 pm, Sanctuary CC
English/Tesol Grad Reception
2:00 pm, Newcomer 14
Theater Communications Senior Reception
2:00 pm, Umble Center 132: Yost Room
Art Senior Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
MCLL Senior Reception
2:00 pm, College Cabin
Education Graduation Reception
3:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
Biology Senior Reception
3:30 pm, Science Building Foyer
Senior Program
7:30 pm, Music Center Sauder Concert Hall

28
Sunday
Baccalaureate Service
11:00 am, Church-Chapel
Commencement
3:00 pm, Gunden gymnasium in RFC
MAEE Graduation Reception
4:00 pm, College Church Gathering Rooms CC141-144
MSN Graduate Reception
5:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

29
Monday
OCE Rental - Indiana Connections Academy
Newcomer Room 19 & 17   through April 30, 2013

30
Tuesday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall 303-305
Summer SST Departures
11:30 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

May


1
Wednesday
Summer SST Groups Depart
12:00 am, Newcomer Center North Driveway
Benefits Fair
9:30 am, Fellowship Hall
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

2
Thursday

3
Friday

4
Saturday
Juried Art Student Show Reception
2:00 am, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center

5
Sunday
Juried Student Show
Hershberger Art Gallery   through May 21, 2013
Banquet for Softball Team
3:00 pm, Koinonia Room, College Church
CSA Showcase Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Hall
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, Newcomer 19

6
Monday

8
Wednesday

9
Thursday
Afternoon Sabbatical Bus Trip
Indianapolis, Ind.

10
Friday
NatureFest
Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center   through May 11, 2013
Chapel: "Experiencing God in Nature"
9:40 am, Schrock Plaza
CSA Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall

11
Saturday
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert IV
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
CAC: Fun & Food Saturday
8:30 pm, Connector
Capture the Flag
10:00 pm, Outdoors

12
Sunday
Discipleship Hour
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector Lounge

13
Monday
May term: Last day to withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's office, AD 06
Suzuki Play-in
7:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday

16
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
Chapel: "Summer Sending & Blessings"
9:40 am, Church-Chapel

18
Saturday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

19
Sunday
Youth Honors Orchestra Concert
7:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

20
Monday
Music Together Celebration
9:30 am, Rieth Recital Hall

21
Tuesday
Retirement Party for Judy Moore
2:30 pm, Dining Hall Patio

22
Wednesday
Farewell Reception for Joy Hite
2:30 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall Patio

23
Thursday
Residence Halls Close
10:00 am, All campus housing
CSA Viola Recital
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

27
Monday
Memorial Day Holiday


28
Tuesday

31
Friday
Goshen College Board of Directors Meeting
Merry Lea & CMC Koinonia Room   through June 1, 2013

June


2
Sunday
African Art Exhibit
Hershberger Art Gallery   through September 22, 2013

4
Tuesday
Session V: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19

8
Saturday
GC Alumni and Friends Gathering
6:30 pm, Lititz, Pa.

12
Wednesday
Perspectives Courses Meeting
9:00 am, Newcomer 17

14
Friday
LIFT Orientation Meeting
6:00 pm, Union Building Room 111

17
Monday
Middle School Volleyball Camp
RecFit Center - Gym   through June 18, 2013

20
Thursday

21
Friday

22
Saturday
Little House that Ben Built Benefit Concert
6:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Tuesday
Session V: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

27
Thursday
SALT Closing Banquet
5:00 pm, Newcomer Room 17

30
Sunday
Farewell Open House for Anna Bauer
3:00 pm, Music Center Lobby and Courtyard

July


4
Thursday
Independence Day Holiday

GC Alumni Gathering
9:00 pm, Phoenix, Ariz.

8
Monday
Write On Sports Camp
Newcomer Center   through July 19, 2013

12
Friday
Session V: Last Day of Class


15
Monday
Session VI begins: Year-Round calendar


20
Saturday
ISGA Lutheran 2013
CIIE Conference Room   through July 24, 2013

22
Monday
Women's Programming Camp
1:00 pm, Union 004
Session VI: Drop-add period ends
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

27
Saturday
ISGA MWC 2013
Newcomer 19   through August 1, 2013

28
Sunday
Sabbath Hikes at Merry Lea
3:30 pm, Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Farmstead Site

29
Monday
Summer SST Peru Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

30
Tuesday
UPDATE: Summer SST Nicaragua Return
Newcomer Center North Driveway

August


4
Sunday

7
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, NC19

10
Saturday
Men's Tennis at Spring Arbor University
4:00 pm, Spring Arbor, MI

12
Monday
Imagining Community: The Art of Sylvia Gross Bubalo (1928-2007)
Library Art Gallery   through November 16, 2013
Session VI: Last day to withdraw with "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

16
Friday
Volleyball Tournament
Ann Arbor, MI   through August 17, 2013
Bethany Christian Senior Day Away
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center 104/105

20
Tuesday
Student Teaching Orientation
4:00 pm, Koinonia, Gathering Room, Fellowship Hall

21
Wednesday

24
Saturday
Volleyball at Rochester University
11:00 am, Chicago, IL

26
Monday
Men's Golf CCSJ Invitational
Crown Point, IN   through August 27, 2013

27
Tuesday
MSN Orientation Cohort VII
3:00 pm, Wyse 211 and Library Computer Lab

28
Wednesday
Women's Soccer vs Purdue Univ. Calumet
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex

29
Thursday
Volleyball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Bethel College

30
Friday
Session VI: Last Day of Class

Women's Tennis at Marian University
4:00 pm, Marian University
Women's Soccer at Indiana Institute of Technology
7:00 pm, Indiana Institute of Technology

31
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 2, 2013
Men's Soccer vs Siena Heights
7:00 pm, Soccer Complex