spacer

November 2013


1
Friday
Dinner at the RFC
Rec Fitness Center-Former Pool Space
Grandparents Day
8:00 am, Church-Chapel Fellowship Hall
Chapel: Jim Brenneman
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
GC Symphony Orchestra Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Game Night
10:00 pm, Java Junction

2
Saturday

3
Sunday
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

4
Monday
Convocation: Peru SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Fall Semester: Last Day to Withdraw with a "W"
5:00 pm, Registrar's Office, AD 06

5
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, Fellowship Hall, Koinonia, and Gathering Rooms
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Wednesday
Culture Cafe
10:00 am, Union 111
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

7
Thursday
Fall Academic Advising
  through November 22, 2013

8
Friday
Campus Open House
9:00 am, Music Center
Chapel: Employee Faith Story
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Education Department Open House
11:00 am, College Church, Gathering Rooms
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

9
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Rieth Recital Hall
PJ's and Pancakes
7:00 pm, Hospital House
Fall Choral Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

10
Sunday
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle
Hershberger Art Gallery   through December 29, 2013
Jason Lahr and Krista Koeffle Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery, Music Center
Topics and Issues with Lahr and Koeffle
3:30 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
American Guild of Organists meeting
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall in the Music Center
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

11
Monday

12
Tuesday
Prayer Odyssey - Nov. 12-15
Kulp Conference Room   through November 15, 2013
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

13
Wednesday
All-Employee Meeting
10:00 am, Umble Center
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

15
Friday
PULSE Seminary Expo
10:00 am, KMY Connector Lounge 1
Chapel: Worship in Various Voices
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

16
Saturday
GEMTA AIM Festival
8:00 am, Music Center 153, 100, and 110
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
Apartment Thanksfest
5:30 pm, First Floor of Apartments
Hour After
10:00 pm, NC19

17
Sunday
Chocolate House
7:00 pm, Newcomer Center Rm 19

18
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through December 6, 2013
Convocation: Cambodia SST, spring 2013
10:00 am, Church-Chapel

19
Tuesday
November Afternoon Sabbatical
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowship Hall
Student Chamber Music Concert
7:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

20
Wednesday
Job Search Strategies using LinkedIn
10:00 am, Administration 28
4th annual Latino College Night
6:30 pm, Goshen High School
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Food Insecurity Panel Discussion
7:00 pm, Newcomer 19

21
Thursday

22
Friday
Chapel: Noah Buccholz (ASL guest)
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
Bingo Night
9:30 pm, KMY Connector Lounge 1

23
Saturday
ASL Workshop
1:00 pm, AD 28
One-Man Show
7:00 pm, Umble Center
Feast Hall of Games
7:00 pm, East Hall
Lavender Jazz Fall Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
RFC Open Gym Night
10:00 pm, Rec Center
A Horrible Sweater Party
10:00 pm, Howell House

24
Sunday
SarahElizabeth Workshop
Umble Center   through November 26, 2013
Youth Honors Orchestra Fall Concert
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

25
Monday
Recycled: A Thematic Student Art Exhibit
8:00 am, Good Library Basement Gallery

26
Tuesday
PRSSA Lecture Series
6:30 pm, NC17
Open Letter Summit
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Experience AFRICA
8:00 pm, Java Junction

27
Wednesday
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

28
Thursday
Thanksgiving Break
  through November 29, 2013

December


1
Sunday
World AIDS DAY Awareness
7:00 pm, Administration Building 28

2
Monday
Fall Peru SST Return
3:00 pm, Newcomer North Driveway

3
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
EcoPAX Holiday Party!
8:00 pm, 3rd Floor Connector

4
Wednesday
Sound of the Environment
12:00 pm, Newcomer Room 19
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Un Baile: Latina American Dance Lessons
6:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC

6
Friday
Chapel: Advent Service of Scripture and Song
10:00 am, College Church Chapel
Unity Potluck and Worship
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
President's Dessert Reception for Students
9:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall

7
Saturday
Women's Basketball at Grace College
1:00 pm, Winona Lake, IN
A Festival of Carols
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Christmas at Kenwood
10:00 pm, Kenwood House

8
Sunday
A Festival of Carols
4:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

9
Monday
Convocation: Christmas Party by Student Life Dept.
10:00 am, Church Chapel Fellowship Hall
Student Life Christmas Convocation
10:00 am, College Church Fellowship Hall

10
Tuesday
Reading Day

Quantitative Literacy Test
10:00 am, UN 004
Language placement tests
11:00 am, UN 004 - below the bookstore
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Electronics and Robotics Show
3:00 pm, Rec Fitness Center Old Pool Space
GC Swing Dance Club Meetings
7:30 pm, Old Pool Space at RFC
Joel Kawira Senior Recital
8:00 pm, Umble Center 100

11
Wednesday
Fall Semester Final Exams
  through December 13, 2013
Snack Attack
10:00 pm, KMY Connector First Floor Lounge

13
Friday
Session II: Last Day of Class


14
Saturday
CSA Student Recitals
11:00 am, Reith
Maple City Chamber Orchestra Concert
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

16
Monday
Employee Recognition
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
President's Christmas Reception for Employees
2:00 pm, Music Center Lobby

17
Tuesday
Men's Basketball at Grand View University
8:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

18
Wednesday
Men's Basketball at Clarke University
6:30 pm, Wisconsin Dells Tournament

19
Thursday

20
Friday
Farewell Reception for Dallis Miller
2:30 pm, Administration Building Room 20

21
Saturday
Men's Basketball - Saint Xavier Tournament
Chicago, IL   through December 23, 2013
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111

30
Monday

January 2014


4
Saturday
Winter Softball Clinic
8:00 am, Recreational Fitness Center gym

6
Monday
Campus Housing Opens
12:00 pm, All Campus Housing

7
Tuesday
Session III begins: Year-Round calendar

Quantitative Literacy Test
3:00 pm, UN 004 - Schertz computer lab
Language placement tests
4:00 pm, UN 004 Schertz computer lab

8
Wednesday
Spring SST Departures
4:00 am, Newcomer Center North Doors
Spring Semester classes begin
8:00 am,

9
Thursday
Quantitative Literacy Test
12:30 pm, AD 21
Language placement tests
12:30 pm, Good Lib 102 - computer lab

10
Friday

11
Saturday

12
Sunday
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir
Hershberger Art Gallery   through March 2, 2014
Binding: Jan Dean and Elfa Jonsdottir Reception
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Taize Worship
9:00 pm, NC 19

13
Monday

14
Tuesday

15
Wednesday
Intramural Basketball
RFC   through February 20, 2014
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

17
Friday
VOCO Guest Recital
7:30 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Open Mic Nite
10:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Connector Lounge

18
Saturday
Workshops for Latino Familes
9:00 am, Union 111
All-State Choir Rehearsal
9:00 am, Music Center

19
Sunday
CSA Student Recitals
3:00 pm, Reith
Discipleship Hour
7:00 pm, Connector 3rd Floor

20
Monday
Martin Luther King, Jr. Study Day (evening classes meet)


21
Tuesday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28
Spring Kick-Off Auditions
5:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall

22
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration 28

23
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration 28

24
Friday

25
Saturday
Spring Kick-Off
9:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Kick-Off After Party
11:00 pm, Newcomer 19

26
Sunday
POSTPONED: Ft. Wayne Philharmonic Concert
4:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
"Learning to Play" by Ted & Co.
7:30 pm, Church-Chapel

27
Monday

29
Wednesday
Parables and Pizza
6:30 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Women's Basketball at Bethel College
7:00 pm, Mishawaka, IN

31
Friday
Chapel: "What Unifies Us?"
10:00 am, Church-Chapel
Red Cross Blood Drive
10:30 am, College Church Fellowship Hall
Music Scholarship Auditions
1:00 pm, Rieth Recital Hall
Science Speakers {Don Paetkau}
4:00 pm, Science Building Rm 106
UNITY Worship
6:30 pm, Connector 3 Lounge