spacer

September 2012


1
Saturday
New Student Days
  through September 3, 2012

3
Monday
Competency Tests: Languages & Quantitative Literacy
{Click on event title for a link to testing info}
Part-Time Job & Service Fair
3:00 pm, Schrock Plaza
Classes begin
7:00 pm,

5
Wednesday
Fall SST Departure
Newcomer Center north driveway
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19
Campus Ministries Open House
9:00 pm, RecFitness Center, room 104

9
Sunday
Mennonite Secondary Council
College Mennonite   through September 11, 2012

10
Monday
Mennonite Schools Council
8:00 am, College Mennonite Church

11
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Umble Master Class
7:30 pm, Umble Theater

12
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Graduate School Admission Seminar
10:00 am, Newcomer Center, Room 17

13
Thursday
Crossroads Community Church Visit
11:00 am, Westlawn Dining Hall

14
Friday
English Department Fall Gathering
6:00 pm, Newcomer 19

16
Sunday
Photovoice Exhibit
Good Library Art Gallery   through November 9, 2012
Photovoice Reception
4:00 pm, Good Library Art Gallery

18
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Classroom Managment Workshop
1:00 pm, Gathering Rooms

19
Wednesday

21
Friday
ISC, BSU & LSU Welcome Back Party
6:00 pm, College Cabin

23
Sunday
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices

25
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
MAO Happy Hour
3:00 pm, KMY 1st Floor Lounge

27
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

28
Friday
Grief Seminar
8:00 am, Church Chapel
Faculty Recognition Reception
10:30 am, Library

29
Saturday
Student Worker Kick-Off
10:00 am, Good Library Reference Room

October


2
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

3
Wednesday
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20
SonRise internship informational table
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19

4
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

5
Friday
Homecoming Weekend 2012
  through October 7, 2012

6
Saturday
Nursing Dept Reception
1:00 pm, Wyse 211

7
Sunday
Leadership Academy
3:00 pm, MAO Offices
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

8
Monday
NYC Alumni and Friends reception
6:00 pm, New York City

9
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Afternoon Sabbatical
1:00 pm, Sauder Concert Hall
Borderlands Book Group meeting
6:00 pm, Center for Intercultural and International Education Conference Room
Missions Banquet
6:00 pm, Fellowship Hall

10
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
Resume Writing Workshop
10:00 am, Administration building, room 20

11
Thursday
Resume Writing Workshop
4:00 pm, Administration building, room 20

12
Friday
GC Board of Directors
College Mennonite Church, Koinonia Room   through October 13, 2012
Retired Topics & Issues
2:00 pm, Hershberger Art Gallery
Talent Show & Dance
9:00 pm, Umble Center/NC19

14
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

15
Monday
Reception and Book Signing for Luis Urrea
10:40 am, Gathering Rooms

16
Tuesday
Lunch &Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room

17
Wednesday

18
Thursday
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

19
Friday
Science Speakers
4:00 pm, Science 106

21
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

22
Monday
Mid-term break
  through October 24, 2012

23
Tuesday
Pastors and Mennonite College Reps
8:00 am, Koinonia Room
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room

25
Thursday
Retired Faculty Luncheon
12:00 pm, College Mennonite Church Fellowhip Hall
Purple & White Night
9:30 pm, Gym

26
Friday
Service & Seminary Expo
11:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College

27
Saturday
Enchanted Forest
7:00 pm, The Farmstead at Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College

30
Tuesday
Lunch & Learn
11:45 am, Koinonia Room
Farewell Reception - Brian Wiebe
3:00 pm, Westlawn Dining Hall

31
Wednesday

November


1
Thursday
Anti-Racism Workshop
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

2
Friday

4
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

5
Monday
Last day to withdraw with "W" for fall semester
5:00 pm, AD 06, Registrar's office

6
Tuesday
Super Tuesday
2:00 pm, College Church Fellowship Hall

7
Wednesday
Academic Adviser Meeting
10:00 am, Newcomer 17
Sound of the Environment
11:30 am, Newcomer 19

8
Thursday
Academic Advising Days
  through November 21, 2012
Black Forest Academy Info Table
9:00 am, Connector lounge, first floor
Student Lunch with Visiting Artist
12:00 pm, Music Center Lobby
Teaching Faculty Forum
4:00 pm, Newcomer 17

10
Saturday
Pretense? Reality sir, reality!
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

11
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

12
Monday
Education Senior Seminar
Gathering Rooms   through November 29, 2012

13
Tuesday
Afternoon Sabbatical Luncheon
12:00 pm, Fellowship Hall
MAO Happy Hour
3:00 pm, Java Connector

14
Wednesday
Business Leadership Program
7:00 am, Koinonia Room
All Employee Meeting
10:10 am, Umble Theater
Peru SST Orientation
3:00 pm, CIIE (Union) Conference Room

15
Thursday
Healthy Cooking with Real Food
12:00 pm, Koinonia Room

17
Saturday

18
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

21
Wednesday
Interdisciplinary Coffee Hour
10:00 am, Newcomer 17

22
Thursday
Thanksgiving break
  through November 23, 2012

25
Sunday
Salsa Group
7:00 pm, Connector Lounge 1

26
Monday
Cambodia SST Orientation
3:00 pm, CIIE (Union) Conference Room

28
Wednesday